Project/Area Number |
19K10578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 2-エチル-1-ヘキサノール / 2-エチル-ヘキサノール / 2-エチルヘキサノール / 環境毒性学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2EHは、塩化ビニル(PVC)製品の可塑剤として汎用されるフタル酸ジ-2-エチルヘキシル(DEHP)が分解して室内に放出される。2EHの吸入曝露実験は、DEHPと異なり殆ど行われていない。経口投与の報告では、DEHP同様ペルオキシゾーム増殖剤活性化受容体(PPAR)αを介した肝毒性を示すことが知られており、実際の曝露経路に即した肝毒性リスクを評価する必要がある。本研究では、実際にSBS患者が発生している建物の2EH濃度以下でマウスに慢性吸入曝露し、肝毒性の有無を明らかにする。さらに、咳や鼻水、眼の刺激性等のSBS症状の報告濃度と比較し、2EHのリスク評価値の根拠となるデータを創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
2-Ethyl-1-hexanol (2EH) is a volatile organic compound that causes sick building syndrome.It is of interest as a volatile organic compound that causes Sick Building Syndrome and, when administered orally, exhibits peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor (PPAR)α-mediated hepatotoxicity. In this study, we evaluated the toxicological changes in mouse liver after 3-month (subchronic study) and 6-month (chronic study) inhalation exposure. Although relative liver weights increased in a dose-dependent manner in both studies, they did not meet the criteria for being considered toxic effects. Furthermore, the 2EH inhalation exposure concentrations in this study appeared to have only limited effects on PPARα-related signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2-エチル-1-ヘキサノール(2EH)は、シックビル症候群を引き起こす揮発性有機化合物として注目されている。2EH は、フタル酸ジ(2-エチルヘキシル)(DEHP)の加水分解により発生し、竣工後10 年以上経過した建物において高濃度検出される事例が報告されている。本研究は2EHのマウスへの吸入曝露は、毒性影響とされる基準を満たさないことが示唆され、ペルオキシゾーム増殖剤活性化受容体(PPAR)α関連シグナルには限定的な影響しか及ぼさないことを見出した。2EH の室内濃度指針値の設定には、肝毒性のみならず、他の毒性学的エンドポイントに基づいて設定する必要性を示した。