the identification of lung cancer risk marker based on the natural history theory of cancer development using the human health cohort bank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Tatsuo  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50382049)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺がん / スクリーニング / MiRNA / リピーター / 早期予防 / 胸部X線写真 / 人間ドック / 胸部X線検査 / 要精密検査 / マーカー / AI / 胸部CT検査 / 肺癌 / 胸部X線 / 発がん
Outline of Research at the Start
胸部X線検査は肺がんのスクリーニングとして人間ドック、検診において大変重要な検査です。肺がんの進行をおさえ早期発見するには本格的に精度管理を含むケアが重要です。我々は、MedCity21人間ドックにて呼び出しシステムと名付けた本格的に精度管理をした受診勧告を行っています。MedCity21バイオバンクに登録され、かつ、胸部判定で要精密検査となり当院にてCT検査を施行した症例のコホート研究を行います。人間ドック受診ごとにバイオバンクに生体サンプルが蓄積されます。肺がん発症時にそのサンプルからバイオマーカーを測定し経年変化を検討し、環境因子や遺伝素因を考慮した肺がん発症リスクの定量化をめざします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chest radiographs is a very important screening test for lung disease, especially lung cancer. The aim of this study was to develop a risk marker for the early lung cancer by combining a chest X-ray examination with a biological sample. We reported that Repeat lung cancer screenings by chest X ray have a profit for the avoidance of further examinations. We reported that age can be estimated from chest radiographs using AI diagnostics.
Next, using plasma samples from the MedCity BioBank, miRNAs that changed before and after lung cancer surgery were investigated by miRNA comprehensive analysis, and finally four genes (hsa-miR-744-5p, 24-3p, 11181-3p, let-7a-5p) were identified as candidate genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌は他の癌と比し進行が速く1回の見落としが治癒の機会を奪うこともありえる。検診において同一施設をリピートすることが肺がんの除外診断に有用であり健診受診者のメリットになる。AI診断にて胸部X線写真から推定した年齢と実年齢に乖離がある場合、慢性疾患があると推察できる。これにより定期健診を受診する必要があると勧告できる。また、早期肺がんマーカーとして4つのmiRNAを同定した。これら遺伝子は、がん抑制作用、血管新生抑制作用、TGFβ1制御作用が報告されている。悪性腫瘍存在時には早期がんにおいてもこのような正常防御反応が抑えられている可能性が示唆された。以上より早期診断マーカーが開発できると考える。