Research on factors and underlying mechanisms regulating sporulation and enterotoxin production in Clostridium perfringens causing food-borne illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
YASUGI Mayo  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40589008)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウェルシュ菌 / 食中毒 / 芽胞形成 / 毒素産生 / 胆汁酸 / Spo0A
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は現在までに、胆汁酸がウェルシュ菌の芽胞形成因子Spo0Aのリン酸化を促すことで芽胞形成と腸管毒素産生を増強することを明らかにした。本研究では①ランダムミュータジェネシスにより胆汁酸による芽胞形成に必須である遺伝子、②酵母2ハイブリッド法によりSpo0Aリン酸化に関与する遺伝子、③共免疫沈降により胆汁酸との結合に関与する遺伝子、の同定を通して胆汁酸によるSpo0Aリン酸化に関与する細菌因子の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bile salts induce Clostridium perfringens sporulation by accelerating phosphorylation of Spo0A, master regulator of sporulation. Herein, we tried to identify the bacterial factor(s) for bile salts-induced Spo0A phosphorylation. Homologous recomibination-induced mutants of histidine kinase gene identified by random mutagenesis did not work and therefore we could not evaluate the role of the gene on phosphorylation of Spo0A. Gene A identified by yeast-two-hybrid assay induced sporulation through enhancing spo0A transcription. Gene A may be a transcriptional regulatory factor of spo0A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウェルシュ菌食中毒では芽胞形成が病気発症の主要イベントであり、その分子機序の解明を通した病気発症の制御法の開発が期待される。本研究の学術的意義は、芽胞形成に関与する因子とその作用機序の一部を明らかにすることで病気発症機序の理解に新たな視点を与えた点、ならびに宿主体内における病原微生物の生存戦略の一端の解明につながる基盤知見を創出した点にある。また作用機序の解明は芽胞形成の制御を通した食中毒の予防法の開発へと研究の応用が期待されるが、本研究はその基盤知見の創出に貢献した点で社会的意義がある。