Comprehensive analyses of genetic and environmental factors which determine biomarkers of healthy longevity and prediction of health risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Tatsuya  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (20150310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 景一  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70416387)
朝村 真一  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20340804)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords飲酒 / 身体活動 / 肥満 / 動脈硬化 / 尿酸 / アルコール脱水素酵素 / アルデヒド脱水素酵素 / 痛風 / 遺伝子型 / 内臓脂肪面積 / メタボリックシンドローム / 疫学 / 生活習慣 / 運動 / 遺伝子多型 / アルコール / 健康寿命
Outline of Research at the Start
この地域住民の新たな参加者を含めて5,000 人以上を対象として、喫煙、飲酒、運動など重要な生活習慣要因とともに、ADH1B、ALDH2 等の飲酒関連遺伝要因の解析を行い、また網羅的に腸内フローラの解析を行い、これらの要因のダイナミックな関連による動脈硬化指標や認知機能指標への影響を明らかにするとともに、循環器疾患・認知機能障害などの発症リスクの早期予知予測モデルを開発することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined relationships between lifestyle factors such as alcohol intake, exercise and obesity and risk markers of cardiovascular diseases. Alcohol intake was associated with both branchial-ankle pulse wave velocity (baPWV) and carotid intima-media thickness (cIMT) only in men. Visceral fat area (VFA) was associated with baPWV and cIMT in younger group both in men and women. However, among older group, VFA was only associated with cIMT in men. Serum uric acid (UA) levels were lower in low activity ADH1B genotype group in men. No differences were found between ALDH2 genotype and UA levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年運動量の減少等の要因により、メタボリックシンドロームの増加と心血管系疾患などの増加が懸念されている。生活習慣要因およびアルコール感受性に関連するアルコール代謝酵素遺伝子型等の重要な要因について、心血管系疾患の危険指標との関連性を検討することは極めて重要な課題である。本研究においては、飲酒と動脈硬化指標との関連性を明確に示すことができたこと、内臓脂肪面積と健康指標との関連の解析の過程において、年齢によって関連性が異なっていることを見出した。また、尿酸値にADH1B遺伝子型が関連していることを示唆する結果を得た。これらの結果は、今後の健康リスクの予知予測の上で、重要な意義を有すると考えられる。