Reduction of heavy metal toxicity through the endoplasmic reticulum signaling cascade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Masato  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50209516)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / シグナル伝達 / サルブリナル / 重金属 / カドミウム / 鉛 / 線虫 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 小体体ストレス / 銀ナノ粒子 / モデル生物 / 神経細胞 / SH-SY5Y細胞 / オートファジー
Outline of Research at the Start
小胞体は、蛋白質の品質管理を担う重要な細胞小器官である。申請者らは、小胞体ストレス応答(unfolded protein response、UPR)およびUPRに制御される転写因子ATF4が有害化学物質曝露による中毒性細胞死の発現に関与することを見出した。本研究では、小胞体ストレス軽減物質サルブリナルによる中毒性細胞死抑制効果について、翻訳開始因子eIF2αリン酸化、蛋白合成停止、選択的翻訳を受ける転写因子ATF4の標的遺伝子およびアポトーシスシグナルを解析することにより、その分子基盤を明らかにする。サルブリナルが中毒性細胞障害の防御物質として有用であることを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment with salubrinal (Sal), an inhibitor of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress, showed the distinct effects against heavy metal cadmium (Cd)-induced toxicity depending on the cell types. Exposure of lung alveolar epithelial adenocarcinoma cells with Cd induced ER stress response and autophagy, and treatment with Sal reduced the viability of adenocarcinoma cells. In malignant progression of lung alveolar epithelial adenocarcinoma cells subjected to prolonged Cd exposure, treatment with Sal decreased cell proliferation and high cell motility. Treatment with Sal suppressed Cd exposure-induced cell death in neuroblastoma cells in similar to renal proximal tubular cells. The inhibitory expression of cell death promoting CHOP and activation of autophagy might play a role in the protective effects of Sal in neuroblastoma cells. Model animals such as C. elegans and zebrafish were found to be useful for studying heavy metal exposure-induced ER stress and oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経変性疾患や代謝性疾患と小胞体ストレス応答との関わりが注目されているが、重金属ばく露が小胞体ストレスを介して毒性や健康影響を生じるかについては十分に検討されていない。本研究では、小胞体ストレス軽減物質サルブリナルが重金属毒性や細胞障害を軽減する効果について、ヒト由来の呼吸器系や神経系培養細胞を用いて検討したことに毒性学的意義がある。小胞体が重金属ばく露に対するセンサーとして機能することにも繋がる。培養細胞実験を発展させ、個体レベルでの小胞体ストレスや酸化ストレスの検討が必要であり、重金属をばく露したゼブラフィッシュと線虫などのモデル生物の有用性を示したことは、今後の環境医学研究に役立つ。