Elucidation of Molecular Mechanisms of Nonalcoholic Steatohepatitis Development and Prevention Caused by Adipocyte Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NASU Tamie  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 客員教授 (10020794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北森 一哉  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (80387597)
内藤 久雄  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (90547556)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高血圧 / 降圧剤 / 高脂肪/高コレステロール食 / トリグリセライド / コレステロール / オイルレッド染色 / プロテオーム / 核内受容体 / NASH / メカニズム / トリグリセリド / 脂質の恒常性 / 胆汁酸 / 脂肪細胞 / 形質転換 / 高脂肪食 / 高脂肪‐高コレステロール食 / ナイルブルー染色 / 小脂肪滴 / 大脂肪滴 / 脂肪細胞分化 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 脂肪細胞形質転換 / 酸化ストレス / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は高脂肪-高コレステロール食による非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)の炎症と線維化の機序を解明し、高血圧を予防(降圧剤投与)することによりその進展が軽減することを明らかにした。しかし「高脂肪」が原因となる脂肪細胞の形質転換(分化から肥大化による大脂肪滴蓄積)により導かれるNASH発症早期の機序は解明されていない。この研究では、転写因子であるPPARsを中心に①小型の脂肪細胞から毒性の高い大型脂肪への形質転換、②インスリン抵抗性、③NASH初期の予防薬(降圧剤)の影響を明らかにし、非肥満NASHの「早期」から「炎症・線維化」に至る過程の主因である脂肪細胞形質転換の病態変化を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SHR rats were used to analyze the mechanism by which fat accumulation in the liver caused by a high-fat (HFC) diet is ameliorated by antihypertensive intervention. Small fat droplets were observed in the liver at 2 weeks of HFC and large fat droplets at 8 weeks, but these findings were reduced by antihypertensive drugs. Proteomic analysis revealed that the fatty acid-binding protein adipocyte was the one that suppressed the effect of antihypertensive intervention on HFC intake. Antihypertensive drugs increased gene expression of nuclear receptors related to lipid metabolism examined, but antihypertensive drugs had no effect on changes in nuclear receptors induced by HFC diet. The effect of antihypertensive drugs in preventing lipid accumulation may be stronger in adipocytes than in hepatocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血圧がNASHの誘導要因として挙げられている。この予防の一つとして、血圧を下げることが重要になる。今回の研究結果から、降圧剤のヒドララジンは脂質恒常性の因子である核内受容体のアゴニストであり、降圧作用のみならず脂質の改善にもつながるという新事実が発見された。またNASH進展に対しては肝細胞というより脂肪細胞の分化に関わる因子に働き、その作用を抑制することが有力となってきたが、機序の解明には更なる研究が望まれる。このように降圧剤という薬物が降圧作用のみならず脂肪細胞にも作用することが明らかとなり、健康教育に有用な知見が得られた。