Project/Area Number |
19K10585
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research Institution | Suzuka University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
榎屋 友幸 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60803260)
大西 志保 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80511914)
平本 恵一 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90251793)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | グリチルグリチン / HMGB1 / AOM/DSS / DNA損傷 / 炎症 / 大腸がん予防 / がん転移予防 / TLR2/4 / グリチルグリチン酸 / 炎症関連DNA損傷 / 抗炎症薬 / グリチルリチン / がん化学予防 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腫瘍形成時やがん組織周辺の炎症部位では、炎症関連DNA損傷が誘発され、がんの発生や悪性化を引き起こす。炎症シグナルとして働き、最近がん治療の標的分子として注目を集めているHMGB1 (High-Mobility Group Box1) が、遺伝子変異や細胞死誘導の繰り返しに重要な役割を果たしていることから、本研究では、HMGB1特異的阻害剤で抗炎症薬のグリチルリチンによる炎症関連DNA損傷抑制機構を解明する。また、本研究では炎症性微小環境中での抗炎症薬による炎症関連DNA損傷制御の分子機構を解明することにより、がんの発生のみならず悪性化も制御する新しい戦略的がん化学予防法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glycyrrhizin (GL), an active ingredient of licorice root, which binds with high-mobility group box 1 (HMGB1) and weakens its proinflammatory effects. We demonstrated that GL could suppress carcinogenesis in an azoxymethane (AOM)/dextran sodium sulfate (DSS)-induced murine model of colorectal cancer. We olso studied the mechanism through which glycyrrhizin ameliorates the extravasation of melanoma cells into mouse lungs. Out study demonstrates that glycyrrhizin ameliorates melanoma metastasis by regulating the HMGB1/RAGE and HMGB1/TLR-4 signal transduction pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
甘草は臨床でよく使われる漢方薬の一つである。甘草の主成分であるグリチルリチンは抗炎症作用、抗がん作用、抗ウイルス作用、抗アレルギー作用などの薬理作用を有する。 本研究ではグリチルリチンが炎症性大腸がんを抑制することが判明し、がんの発生の予防することが明らかになった。また、グリチルリチンはメラノーマの肺転移を抑制する事が判明し、がんの転移を阻止することを明らかにした。これらの研究成果はがんの予防や治療に役立つものと思われる。