Investigation the mechanism of 1,2-dichloropropane toxicity using CRISPR screening.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Noriyuki  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 衛生学公衆衛生学, 助教 (70365229)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords1,2-ジクロロプロパン / ノックアウトスクリーニング / 1,2―ジクロロプロパン
Outline of Research at the Start
塩素系有機溶剤である1,2-ジクロロプロパン(DCP)が使用されていた印刷事業場の従業員に胆管がんが多発したが、ヒトにおいてみられたこの胆管がんは動物実験では再現できていない。本研究ではDCPの曝露により、胆管がんが発生するメカニズムを解明するために、ヒトiPS細胞由来肝細胞を用い、CRISPR sgRNAライブラリーによるノックアウトスクリーニングを行い、胆管がん発生に関与する遺伝子を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a first step to investigate the toxicity mechanism of 1,2-dichloropropane (DCP), which might be associated with cholangiocarcinogenesis, CRISPR knockout screening was performed to identify which genes are associated with DNA damage in cholangiocyte cell line. A total of 314 genes associated with DNA damage were identified in the knockout screening. Enrichment analysis of the genes suggested that DNA damage caused by DCP exposure is due to reactive oxygen species. We were able to capture the cellular stress response with a knockout screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではCRISPRノックアウトスクリーニングにより胆管がん発生と関連するとされる1,2-dichloropropane (DCP)について、その代謝産物による胆管細胞のDNA損傷が活性酸素によることが示唆された。この結果は近年の科学技術の発展に伴う新しい技術が毒性学にも応用可能であることを示唆している。