Epidemiology of Escherichia albertii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionJumonji University (2022-2023)
National Institute of Infectious Diseases (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Koichi  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (70446839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重村 洋明  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50761540)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEscherichia albertii / Food pathogen / Epidemiology / 食中毒 / 菌の分離 / E. albertii / 薬剤耐性 / 人獣共通感染症原因菌 / 鞭毛 / 下痢原性細菌 / 食中毒細菌 / 培地
Outline of Research at the Start
Escherichia albertii(エシェリキア・アルベルティイ)(2003 年、種として認められる)はヒトに下痢、腹痛、発熱を惹起する食中毒原因細菌です。本菌の分離・同定は困難を伴います。本研究の目的は①本菌の最適な分離・同定手法を確立し、②ヒト糞便、食品及び動物試料の検査、あるいは感染事例の疫学的解析を通じて、本菌のヒトへの感染源、媒介食品、レゼルボア(動物等)等を明らかにし、③全ての E. albertii がヒトに病原性を有するか、菌株の分子疫学的解析にて明らかにし、④通常の培養法では観察されない鞭毛の発現条件を明らかにすることです。こ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose that nonbiogroup 1 or 2 of E. albertii should be assigned to biogroup 3 to make screening of them easier in public health and clinical laboratory settings. Clearly, having group criteria for indole-negative/lysine-positive, indole-positive/lysine-negative, and indolepositive/lysine-positive E. albertii biogroups 1, 2, and 3 strains, respectively, should provide for more accurate identification of E. albertii isolates. According to our study, the most common symptom displayed by patients across the six episodes was watery diarrhea (>80%), followed by abdominal pain (50-84%) and fever (37-39.5°c) (26-44%). The estimated average incubation period of E. albertii infection was 12-24 h. Three of the six outbreak associated E. albertii isolates possessed intact ETT2 regions, while the remaining isolates contained disrupted ETT2-encoding genes.
We found that E. albertii expressed flagella under specific environmental conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人獣共通感染症原因菌 Escherichia albertii の ①生物型分類の整理・提唱、②本菌食中毒の原因食品、潜伏期間等の疫学情報の提供、③本菌の鞭毛発現条件の発見、④本菌の薬剤耐性の状況の報告、⑤本菌の分離条件等を行い、本菌の疫学的な実態を多少なりとも明らかにしたと考える。