Analysis of Adverse effects with Vero-cell-derived Japanese Encephalitis vaccine for using notified data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Arai Satoru  国立感染症研究所, 感染症疫学センター, 室長 (80321868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森野 紗衣子  国立感染症研究所, 感染症疫学センター, 主任研究官 (00612722)
林 愛  国立感染症研究所, 感染症疫学センター, 研究員 (50962627)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本脳炎ワクチン / 副反応 / マウス脳由来ワクチン / 細胞培養ワクチン / 日本脳炎 / ワクチン / 細胞培養日本脳炎ワクチン / 同時接種
Outline of Research at the Start
2010年から利用されている新しいVero細胞由来日本脳炎ワクチンの安全性を副反応発生状況から明らかにする。臨床医の視点から副反応の原因と推測される因子が疑われた場合には、基礎実験を用いて検証する。また、日本脳炎ワクチンの解析をモデルに副反応の解析手法の確立を進め、他の定期予防接種ワクチンの解析にも応用することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Until now, the mouse brain-derived Japanese encephalitis vaccine has been used for a long time in Japan. However, in order to eliminate the potential risk of using mouse brain, the vaccine was changed from mouse brain-derived vaccine to Vero cell-derived Japanese encephalitis vaccine in 2009, and has been used to this day. The results were compared with those of the mouse brain-derived vaccine. As a result, the number of adverse reactions per 100,000 persons from FY2019 to FY2022 were 1.296, 1.376, 0.908, and 0.915, respectively, and the number of reported cases meeting the reporting criteria were 0.088, 0.067, 0.039, and 0.141 per 100,000 persons, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、発生頻度が極めて低く、また因果関係を立証することが難しい副反応発生状況を2013年から医師に義務づけられた予防接種後副反応疑い報告のデータを基に比較する事を目指したもので、現在利用されている日本脳炎ワクチンの副反応の発生状況を明らかにすることを目的とした研究である。現在利用されている日本脳炎ワクチンの副反応発生状況を過去に利用されていたワクチンの発生頻度と比較したことで社会的意義は高いと推測されるが、医師に課せられている報告情報は学術的に解析するには情報量が少なく学術的には更に情報収集する必要があると推測された。