Studies on novel orthohantavirus named Lanka virus relating to tropical chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimatsu Kumiko  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 准教授 (90220722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 健太  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20466840)
津田 祥美  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (70447051)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / CKD / 熱帯腎症 / ハンタウイルス / Thailand orthohantavirus / Sri Lanka / Mus booduga / Lanka virus / タイランドウイルス / げっ歯類 / 人獣共通感染症 / アンゾロベウイルス / ランカウイルス / CKDu / hantavirus
Outline of Research at the Start
原因不明の重症型慢性腎臓病(CKDu)が熱帯地域から報告されている。近年私達はスリランカにおいてハンタウイルス感染がCKDu発症に関与することを報告した。さらにCKDu流行地のげっ歯類からスリランカ固有のハンタウイルスを検出した。本研究ではこの新規ハンタウイルス、ランカウイルス診断法を開発し、さらにこれらを用いて、ランカウイルスの感染状況およびCKDu発症機序の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CKD is a lifestyle-related disease in developed countries, but in the tropics, CKD, which develops without background diseases, is an important public health problem and is also called tropical nephropathy or CKDu. We have previously reported that a hantavirus seropositivity is a risk factor in CKDu, Sri Lanka, and that rodents carry novel orthohantaviruses in CKDu endemic areas. In this study, a serotyping diagnosis method and a viral genome detection method were developed and applied to CKDu and febrile patients sera. As a result, it was confirmed that people were infected with Lanka virus in CKDu endemic areas before 2010, suggesting that acute Lanka virus infection causes mild flu-like clinical symptoms. In future, it is necessary to clarify how Lanka virus infections are associated with the development of CKDu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、低病原性のハンタウイルスが慢性疾患に関与することを示したことは、他に類例をみない発見である。さらに関連するウイルスはMus属を宿主とすることが確認された初めてのハンタウイルスである。宿主であるインドハツカネズミの生態とウイルスの排泄様式は、ヒトへの感染様式に大きな影響を与えていると考えられ、これを解明し感染の制御につなげることが、CKDuの問題の解決に有効であると考えられる。スリランカのみならず中米の熱帯腎症も重要な課題である。中米でも低病原性のハンタウイルスの存在が報告されている。熱帯のCKDu問題の解決を目指すことは社会的意義の高い課題である。