Multicenter countywide surveillance of antimicrobial-resistant bacteria and development of a method to assess the risk of transmission through bacteriological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tokuda Koichi  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10518400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 眞紀子  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10543225)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / サーベイランス / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / スクリーニング / 抗菌薬適正使用
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤耐性菌のまん延防止には、大学病院など一部の大規模医療機関だけでなく、地域や県全体を対象とした抗菌薬耐性菌の広がりに関する現状評価と、疫学的・細菌学的な伝播要因の分析、その結果に基づく地域特性を考慮した感染対策の構築が必要である。
現行の宮城県全域を対象とした抗菌薬と薬剤耐性菌に関するサーベイランスをさらに発展させ、遺伝子タイピングや抗菌薬耐性遺伝子の調査により、県内における耐性菌の広がりと伝播リスク因子を評価し、それらの結果に基づいた高リスク株のスクリーニング法を開発することにより、宮城県だけでなく他地域における、地域特性をふまえた実践的な抗菌薬適正使用の推進と感染対策の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on MRSA and CRE in Miyagi Prefecture, which had not previously been investigated in Miyagi Prefecture, and presented the epidemiological and bacteriological information we obtained at a national conference.
The results of antimicrobial susceptibility analyses of approximately 3,000 CRE isolates showed that CRE resistant to ceftazidime and cefoperazone sodium sulbactam sodium could be carbapenemase-producing Enterobacteriaceae (CPE), which produce enzymes that inactivate carbapenems, when they are both resistant to ceftazidime and cefoperazone sodium sulbactam sodium. -This method was used to identify CREs that were resistant to both carbapenem sodium and sodium bicarbonate. The accuracy of this method for screening CRE for CPE was excellent, with a sensitivity of 100% and specificity of 46%, which verified the usefulness of this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで宮城県で明らかにされていなかったMRSAおよびCREについて、分布などの疫学情報や毒素および耐性遺伝子などの細菌学的情報が明らかとなった。また、全国においても検出例が稀とされている耐性菌であるNDM-5メタロ-β-ラクタマーゼ産生菌が仙台市内の医療機関で探知され、抗菌薬適正使用や公衆衛生上の価値は高いと考えられる。
本研究の成果としてあらたに見つかったセフタジジムとセフォペラゾンナトリウム・スルバクタムナトリウムの二剤の感受性結果に注目したスクリーニングは、現場の労力を削減して効率化を図ることのできる有用かつ簡便なスクリーニング手法であり、社会的意義は高いと思われる。