Research on RNA as the early diagnostic marker of gastrointestinal and lung cancers using preserved samples of cohort studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hishida Asahi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40447339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 問山 裕二  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00422824)
田中 光司  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (10345986)
川口 晃司  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10402611)
中杤 昌弘  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (10559983)
奥川 喜永  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30555545)
三木 誓雄  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (50242962)
山田 宏哉  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80610352)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸がん / がん早期診断 / マイクロRNA / 消化器がん / microRNA / コホート研究 / mRNA, microRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、病院受診消化器癌・肺癌患者と健常人対照における末梢血RNAの発現データ解析を行い、消化器癌・肺癌診断マーカーとしてのRNA発現データの有用性を検討するとともに、大規模ゲノムコホート研究である日本多施設コーホート研究(J-MICC Study)の凍結保存検体(血液・尿)を用いてその有効性を確認し、我が国における大規模ゲノムコホートデータとその凍結保存検体を用いた、RNA発現解析によるがん早期診断マーカー研究の活性化と、血液・尿のRNA発現情報を用いた、消化器癌・肺癌の臨床診断前の超早期診断法の有用性の検証と健診等の臨床現場における実用化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of replication studies of the microRNAs (miRNAs) selected based on the comprehensive expression analyses of miRNAs between colorectal cancer (CRC) cases and controls using microarrays, miR-26a-5p and miR-223-3p demonstrated the strikingly high diagnostic accuracy of 100% (specificity=100%, sensitivity=100%, AUC=1.00), and final analyses using incident CRC cases from cohort samples from the Japan Multi-Institutional Collaborative Cohort Study (J-MICC Study) who developed CRC within 2 years after participation and sex- and age-matched controls revealed that miR-26a-5p, which is also known as a super-enhancer associated miRNA in CRC, indicated the good diagnostic accuracy of AUC=0.84 (P=0.014), suggesting the possibility that miR-26a-5p could be a novel early diagnostic marker for CRC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回のコホート研究の保存検体を活用した研究により、従来の検査法より侵襲の少ない、少量の血液中のマイクロRNAであるmiR-26a-5pの濃度を調べることにより、病院の検査で診断を受けるよりも早期に大腸がんが診断できる可能性が示唆された。miR-26a-5pは大腸がんにおけるスーパーエンハンサー関連miRNAであることが知られており、今後の同miRNAの大腸がんを含むがん発症やがん早期診断マーカーとしての役割についての更なる研究が待たれる。今回の研究は限られた症例数での検討結果であるため、今後より多数例での検証により、実用化の可能性を慎重に検討する必要があるものと考えられる。