An analysis of HIV replication competence related to epidemic and disease development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Seiji  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (60252706)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHIV / エイズ / エイズ発症 / HIV流行 / 増殖能 / 抗HIV薬 / ヒト免疫不全ウイルス / 増殖能診断開発 / エイズ流行予防 / エイズ発症予防 / 責任遺伝子 / 純系ウイルス作成 / 増殖能責任遺伝子 / 細胞内制御因子 / 複製 / 増殖 / 薬剤耐性 / ウイルス増殖因子 / 発症 / 流行
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト免疫不全ウイルス感染症対策には、流行規模の緩和とエイズ発症阻止の2つ課題解決のために、ウイルス株の性質が、流行規模やエイズ発症に影響するとの仮説を立てた。すなわち、「増殖力の高いウイルス株に感染した個体ではエイズを発症しやすく、このような個体が、流行規模を大きくする」と考えている。この課題を検証するため、近年感染者の増加が顕著なフィリピンをフィールドとし、フィリピン保健省と感染症中央病院との新たな共同研究を始める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A diagnosis system of growth capability of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) strains has been developed because growth capability is one of the determinants of prognosis and prevalence. First, a wide variety of growth capability was recognized(Kageyama et al, JIAPAC 2019). Second, it has been recognized that some strains with high growth capability may not be suppressed by therapeutic anti-HIV drugs (Hinay et al, in preparation). Third, the responsible genes for growth capability have been investigated using two strains with different growth capability. Plasmids including complete HIV sequences of these two strains and was transfected into peripheral blood mononuclear cells. Two monoclonal HIV strains have been synthesized and therefore the initial step was done toward a development of the diagnosis system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HIV感染症対策の目標は、エイズ発症予防や伝播効率の低下である。血中ウイルス量値が高いと、エイズ発症(重症化)やウイルス伝播(流行)を導きやすい。本プロジェクトでは、「血中ウイルス量を低値に留めるためには、体内の多様な株のうちで、高い増殖能株を優先的に排除すべきである」と考え、感染者体内の構成ウイルス株の「増殖能診断」を目指した。本研究期間に、増殖能の異なる多様な株の存在を確認し、高い増殖能株に対する既存治療薬の抗ウイルス効果の評価、増殖能関連遺伝子同定のための純系ウイルスの作成など、「増殖能診断」に向けた基盤整備の初段階を終えた。