Screening Survey and Genotype Analysis of HTLV-1 Carrier in Asia-Pacific Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Takuya  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (40336160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮良 恵美  沖縄大学, 健康栄養学部, 准教授 (50457686)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / アジア・太平洋 / インドネシア / HIV/HTLV-1共感染 / 分布 / 遺伝子型 / アジア・太平洋地域 / キャリア調査 / genotype / ATL / HTLV-1遺伝子型 / スクリーニング調査 / バイオバンク
Outline of Research at the Start
アジア・太平洋地域(フィリピン、タイ、インドネシア、フィジー)においてHTLV-1キャリア調査を行い、HTLV-1分布状況を明らかにするとともに、生体試料をバンキングし、沖縄からアジア・太平洋に拡がるATL/HTLV-1バイオバンクを構築する。さらに、それぞれの国のHTLV-1のgenotype解析を行い、日本本土、沖縄および世界の他の地域のHTLV-1 genotypeの分布パターンと比較することにより、HTLV-1伝播経路解明の端緒を開く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the epidemiological study for HTLV-1 carrier in the Asian Pacific region. We had signed the agreement of the collaboration study of HTLV-1 screening study with Airlangga university in Indonesia on February 2020, but we had not be able to conduct the screening survey because of the COVID-19 pandemic. We had no choice but to extend the study period. In December, 2023, we conducted the test for anti-HTLV-1 antibody using the cryopreservation sera from 522 HIV carriers in the whole Indonesia. We found 3 HIV/HTLV-1 co-infection cases. All cases are originated from the residential area for the Melanesian indigenous tribes. It is presumed that the HTLV-1 genotypes are the Melanesian types (Type C). This study results show that the HTLV-1 carriers distribute not in the metropolitan ares including Jakarta and Surabaya but in the Melanesian indigenous tribe residential area in Indonesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HTLV-1は難治性疾患である成人T細胞白血病・リンパ腫、HTLV-1関連脊髄症の病因ウイルスで、感染予防対策が喫緊の課題である。そして世界の感染の現状を明らかにする研究は重要である。アジア・太平洋各国の感染状況は1980年代の調査以降の報告がなかった。今回、インドネシアの感染調査を実施し、ジャカルタ、スラバヤなど大都市部にHTLV-1キャリアは分布しておらず、オセアニア系先住民族に分布していること、さらにHIV/HTLV-1共感染例は少数であることが判明した。これはインドネシアの感染対策における保健医療へ重要な情報となる。HTLV-1感染者のDNAが保存され、バイオバンク拡大への礎となる。