Antimicrobial resistance and molecular epidemiological characterization of nonencapsulated Streptococcus pneumoniae after the introduction of pneumococcal conjugate vaccine in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchiya Mitsuyo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70733062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 宣道  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80186759)
漆原 範子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80396308)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsStreptococus / 肺炎球菌 / 蛋白結合型ワクチン / 血清型 / 無莢膜型 / 分子疫学 / 薬剤耐性 / Streptococcus 属 / 無莢膜型肺炎球菌 / 肺炎球菌表層タンパク / 肺炎球菌表層タンパク質 / 予防医学
Outline of Research at the Start
蛋白結合型ワクチンの導入後、ワクチン非含有血清型株による肺炎球菌感染症の増加とその薬剤耐性化傾向が明らかとなり、さらに近年、莢膜を持たない無莢膜型肺炎球菌による感染症の増加が懸念されている。そこで本研究では、ワクチン導入後の2011年以降に、北海道内の医療機関にて分離された非侵襲性肺炎球菌の無莢膜型株と2018-2019年に分離された非侵襲性肺炎球菌を解析対象とし、これら新規分離株の血清型分布(連続多重PCR法)と薬剤耐性状況(分子疫学的・微生物学的手法)を調査するとともに、無莢膜型株に対しては莢膜を有する従来の標準株と比較する為に、分子疫学的・遺伝学的特徴および薬剤耐性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among 4463 non-invasive S. pneumoniae isolates collected from outpatients who visited hospitals and clinics throughout Hokkaido between 2011 and 2019, 71 nonencapsulated Streptococcus pneumoniae (NESp) isolates were identified. All the NESp isolates were harbored pspK (94.4%) or aliC/aliD (5.6%). Five dominant sequence types (STs) were ST7502 (23.9%), ST4845 (19.7%), ST16214 (11.3%), ST11379 (9.9%), and ST7786 (7.0%), accounting for 71.8% of all isolates. Among all isolates, 67.6% were not susceptible to penicillin. Overall, multiple drug resistance which represents resistance to three or more different antimicrobial classes was detected in 88.7% of all isolates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児に対する肺炎球菌結合型ワクチンが世界的に普及した現在において、現行のワクチンで予防できない「無莢膜型の増加」が示唆されている。この状況から、本研究では無莢膜型株の分子疫学的特徴およびその薬剤耐性を明らかにすることで、肺炎球菌感染症対策に寄与する知見を得ることを目的とした。分子疫学的・遺伝学的性状の解析は新規ワクチン開発に寄与する可能性を有する研究であり、グローバルな肺炎球菌感染症対策にも貢献できると考える。