| Project/Area Number |
19K10604
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2019, 2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 善基 東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (00397556)
松原 勤 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20628698)
河田 則文 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30271191)
池田 一雄 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80275247)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 肝内胆管癌 / 胆管細胞癌 / 職業性胆管癌 / 印刷所 / ジクロロプロパン / 胆管癌 / SKI / p21 / microRNA-3648 / 大阪市 / 若年 / 遺伝子発現 / 印刷所労働者 / 癌遺伝子 / 創薬 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は地元大阪の印刷所労働者胆管癌の事例を端緒とする。我々はヒトのout vivo実験での癌抑制遺伝子Xの胆管癌増殖抑制および細胞周期への関わり、さらにmicroRNA YのX制御機能を明らかにした(特許出願準備中)が同様の報告はない。X-microRNA Y制御関係がモデルマウス及び臨床検体へのフィードバックでも検証されれば、胆管癌の核酸医薬品・腫瘍マーカーの開発基盤となりうる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2015, we initiated a search for abnormal RNA expression using clinical specimens from 24 cases of hepatobiliary tumors, including cholangiocarcinoma of printing company workers, and analysed the function of the extracted SKI gene (named by the Sloan Kettering Institute, USA) (JSPS KAKEN Grant No. 15K08716). 2019 onwards, we found a signal that SKI suppresses cholangiocarcinoma growth by increasing the expression of the cell cycle inhibitor p21 (ibid. No. 19K10604. published in 2022 in a rapid communication journal of the Federation of European Biochemical Society, and in the same year, received an investigator award from the Asian Pacific Association for the Study of the Liver's oncology conference).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は、地元大阪市の印刷会社で使われた1,2-ジクロロプロパン(労災認定=高い社会的意義)による胆管がん発症の事例(2012年)をきっかけに同疾患の後天的な遺伝子発現に注目した。現在も我々は、unmet medical needsである胆管がんの新たな創薬を念頭にがん抑制遺伝子の機能解析を続けている:(1)最適化SKIの合成(p21転写とSKIの安定性を高めたアミノ酸配列)、(2)p21転写因子の探索、(3)胆管がんモデルマウスにおける抗がん作用の検証。本成果が欧州生化学会の機関誌へ掲載されたり、胆管がんが多いアジア太平洋地域最大の国際学会で受賞したことは学術的に意義があると思われる。