Project/Area Number |
19K10605
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Uchiyama Koji 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00711318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小橋 元 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60270782)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 小児炎症性腸疾患 / 遺伝-環境交互作用 / 一塩基多型 / 医療被ばく / 遺伝-環境交互作用 / 遺伝―環境交互作用 / 遺伝環境交互作用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
小児炎症性腸疾患(小児クローン病と小児潰瘍性大腸炎)は小児慢性特定疾患であり、遺伝要因と環境要因がともに発症や増悪、再燃に関わる多因子疾患である。 本研究では、既に我々が進めている小児炎症性腸疾患研究に参加し、同意を得て提供された小児炎症性腸疾患患者と一般健常者(対照)の唾液検体を用いて、人体への放射線影響と関連する遺伝子の一塩基多型の解析を行い、その結果と胸部レントゲン撮影経験との関連に迫る。 また、新規リクルートによる研究規模の拡大を行い、より明快な量‐反応関係を明らかにするとともに、小児炎症性腸疾患予防の面から医療被ばくの安全性について調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A case-control study of pediatric inflammatory bowel diseases (Crohn's disease and ulcerative colitis) was conducted to examine the association between roentgen photography or X-ray computed tomography scan experience and the onset of pediatric inflammatory bowel diseases. The results showed that the number of children with a history of chest roentgen photography was higher in pediatric Crohn's disease or pediatric ulcerative colitis than in controls. Regarding the time association between chest roentgen photography experience and the onset of pediatric inflammatory bowel diseases, one pediatric ulcerative colitis child had a chest roentgen photography in the same year, but all other cases had a chest roentgen photography taken before the onset of the disease. Analysis of single nucleotide variation in susceptible genes of inflammatory bowel diseases and its interactions with chest roentgen photography is currently underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児炎症性腸疾患は完治することは難しく、再燃を繰り返す難病である。様々な遺伝要因や環境要因の候補が報告されている。発症前に感染症などの理由により胸部レントゲン撮影が行われる小児において、もし撮影後の小児炎症性腸疾患の発症リスクが上昇する等の有意な関連があることが明らかになれば、どのような感染症等が関連するのか、あるいはどのような環境要因や遺伝要因が関連しやすいのかをより精度よく突き止めることが出来るようになる。また、サロゲートマーカーとしての利用等、将来の小児炎症性腸疾患発症予防に貢献できる可能性が考えられる。