Associations of bacterial contamination in drinking waters and aflatoxin B1 with developing gallbladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ikoma Toshikazu  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60612744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 康雄  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60334679)
浅井 孝夫  順天堂大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (60612736)
中村 和利  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70207869)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胆嚢がん / インド / 飲料水 / 細菌汚染 / アフラトキシンB1 / アフラトキシンB1-リジン付加体 / 血清 / 血清アフラトキシンB1 / 胆道系血液検査項目 / 腫瘍マーカー / 胆道系検査項目 / 環境要因 / 飲料水汚染 / 細菌 / 井戸水 / メタゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
胆嚢がん患者宅井戸水中に生息している細菌叢メタゲノム解析を用いて患者宅井戸水中に生息している細菌叢を明らかにすること、胆嚢がん患者、胆石症患者、健常者の血清アフラトキシンB1濃度をELISA法により測定し、比較することである。さらに、胆嚢がんを早期発見・診断するための既存血液検査項目(ALP、γGTや腫瘍マーカーなど)が本症診断のためにどの程度有用であるかを、感度、特異度を指標として評価することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metagenomic analysis of bacterial flora indigenous in well water used for eating and drinking in the homes of 10 patients with gallbladder cancer in northern India detected bacterial species such as Acinetobacter and Flavobacterium. The concentration of aflatoxin B1-lysine adduct in serum collected from 45 patients with gallbladder cancer, 57 patients with cholecystitis, and 55 healthy subjects was measured using a commercial ELISA test kit, and aflatoxin B1 was detected in 32 (71%) patients with gallbladder cancer, 22 (39%) patients with cholecystitis, and 4 (7%) healthy subjects. From the above, the expected Typhoid fever bacteria and Helicobacter pylori were not detected in drinking water. On the other hand, the detection rate of aflatoxin B1 in patients with gallbladder cancer was significantly higher than that in cholecystitis patients and healthy subjects, suggesting a relationship between aflatoxin B1 exposure and developing gallbladder cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胆嚢がんは世界的には稀な悪性腫瘍であるが、特定の国や地域、あるいは民族で多発しており、5年生存率が低い予後不良のがんである。胆嚢がん多発国、インド北部の胆嚢がん患者、胆嚢炎患者、及び健常者を対象とした本症例対象研究において、アフラトキシンB1‐リジン付加体の血清レベルに基づくアフラトキシンB1への曝露と胆嚢がんとの関連が明らかとなった。我々の知見が、他の方法、例えばHPLC法などで検証されれば、アフラトキシンB1への曝露を減らすことでインド北部における胆嚢がんの発生率、死亡率を減らせる可能性が示唆された。今後、アフラトキシンB1汚染源を解明する追加研究が必要である。