Effect of RNF213, a moyamoya disease susceptibility gene, on blood vessels under inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hatasu  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70542091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 昭夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (50124574)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRNF213 / もやもや病 / 血管狭窄 / 炎症 / 小胞体ストレス / SEL1L / 遺伝子改変マウス / 動物モデル / ストレス負荷 / 血管
Outline of Research at the Start
もやもや病は脳血管が狭窄する病気で、子どもの脳卒中の主な原因となる。もやもや病の原因遺伝子としてRNF213が同定されたが、どのようにもやもや病を引き起こすかは現在も明らかではない。本研究では、感染・炎症がRNF213遺伝子と関連して病気を引き起こすという仮説を検討するために、RNF213遺伝子を改変したマウスに炎症を引き起こす物質を投与して脳血管の変化を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNF213, a susceptibility gene for moyamoya disease, markedly increases the risk of disease onset. However, the penetrance is lower than 1%, suggesting a synergistic relationship with additional environmental and genetic risk factors.
In this study, we examined the relationship between RNF213 and endoplasmic reticulum stress occurring under inflammatory conditions and found that RNF213 suppression reduces endoplasmic reticulum stress through an increase in SEL1L, which is responsible for degradation of misfolded proteins. This study indicates that RNF213 plays an important role in the regulation of endoplasmic reticulum stress and suggests that endoplasmic reticulum stress caused by inflammation may be involved in the pathogenesis of moyamoya disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近の研究で、RNF213はもやもや病に限らず多くの血管狭窄性疾患の日本人における遺伝的リスクファクターであることが知られており、RNF213変異による血管狭窄疾患の発症に関与する環境要因を特定することは予防法の開発に大きく貢献すると考えられる。本研究は、RNF213が小胞体ストレス制御に関与することを証明し、炎症等の小胞体ストレスが発生する状況が環境要因である可能性を示す社会的にも意義深いものである。