Disruption of female reproductive development by pDCB exposure during fetal and juvenile stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Ban Susumu  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30399828)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境中毒 / 内分泌かく乱物質 / 次世代影響 / 環境因子 / 生殖発達 / 交互作用 / 栄養因子
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの女性成人疾病のリスク要因である生殖発達の撹乱の原因を解明することは、女性成人疾病の予防上重要である。女性生殖発達には、多様な因子が視床下部‐下垂体、卵巣、子宮等への作用を介して交互的に作用するにもかかわらず、交互作用による女性生殖発達の撹乱に関する基礎研究は非常に不足している。本研究は、女性生殖発達の撹乱因子として、最近の疫学研究で相次いで報告されたパラジクロロベンゼン(pDCB)曝露と低ビタミンDに着目し、胎仔期・幼若期における環境因子と栄養因子の交互作用による雌性生殖発達の撹乱、機序の解明を通じて、ヒト成人女性の疾病予防のための基礎知見を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disruptions in female reproductive development have been shown to be risk factors for many adult diseases, including breast cancer, uterine cancer, and metabolic syndrome. Paradichlorobenzene (pDCB), which has been reported successively in recent epidemiological studies, as a disruptor of female reproductive development. In this study, perturbation effect of pDCB exposure during the fetal and juvenile stages on female reproductive development was investigated. As a result, prenatal exposure to pDCB hastened the vaginal opening and increased the rate of abnormal estrogen cycle associated with changes in the expression levels of genes involved in estrogen synthesis, and it was found that pDCB exposure at the juvenile stage increased the rate of abnormal vaginal estrogen cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の疫学研究により、pDCB曝露による女性生殖発達の撹乱影響が明らかとなっているにもかかわらず、pDCB曝露による雌性生殖発達の撹乱影響に関する動物実験等による基礎知見は非常に不足している。本研究による内分泌かく乱化学物質などに対して最も脆弱な時期である胎児期・幼若期におけるpDCB曝露による雌性生殖発達の攪乱影響に対する評価は、ヒト女性生殖発達の撹乱を解明するためのモデルを示すことができ、ヒト成人女性の疾病予防のための基礎知見を提供することが期待できるため、予防医学上重要である。