Effects of microplastic-derived chemicals on functions of regulatory T cells via nuclear receptor Nr4a.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hiroyuki  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10414286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武内 伸治  北海道立衛生研究所, その他部局等, 主幹 (20414287)
室本 竜太  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (30455597)
寺崎 将  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10391195)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロプラスチック / 環境化学物質 / 核内受容体 / アリルハイドロカーボン受容体 / ベンゾトリアゾール系UV吸収剤 / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫毒性 / AhR / 制御性T細胞 / Nr4a / レポーターアッセイ / Foxp3 / 遺伝子発現 / 核内受容体Nr4a / 海洋汚染物質
Outline of Research at the Start
核内受容体Nr4aのレポーター遺伝子アッセイ法を確立する。本法を用いて約300物質のマイクロプラスチック(MPs)由来化学物質におけるNr4aアゴニスト及びインバースアゴニスト活性を調べる。活性を示した物質について、PCを用いたドッキングシミュレーションによりNr4aとの相互作用を確認する。このように見出された化学物質の制御性T細胞(Treg)への影響をマウスを用いたフローサイトメトリー法で調べることで、MPsによるTregを介した炎症性疾患やがん疾患の増悪因子としての潜在性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the activation of nuclear receptors (Nr4a and AhR) has been reported to induce regulatory T cells (Treg) differentiation, we screened Nr4a and AhR agonistic activity among chemicals derived from microplastics (MP) using cell-based transactivation assays. These chemicals did not have Nr4a activity, but several benzotriazole UV stabilizers showed AhR activity. We orally treated mice with UV-PS or UV-P and and studied the differentiation of regulatory T cells (Tregs) in spleen cells by flow-cytometry analysis. As a result, UV-PS and UV-P significantly increased the population of CD4+-/CD25+-/Foxp3+ Tregs in the spleen. In addition, we found that the in vitro exposure of mouse splenocytes to UV-PS or UV-P as well as to TCDD significantly induced Tregs. Notably, the induction of Tregs was eliminated by co-treatment with an AhR antagonist, CH-223191, in each case. These results indicate that chemicals derived from MP possess the ability of Treg induction via AhR in splenocytes of mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラスチックは様々な製品の加工に使用されているが、難分解性であるため海洋を含めた地球規模での環境汚染を引き起こしている。これらはマイクロプラスチック(MP)となり魚介類が摂取し、最終的にヒトが摂取することになる。特にヒトの糞便や血液からMPが検出されており、人体への影響が懸念される。MPは微細化することで含有される化学物質が溶出しやすくなる。我々は、UV吸収剤としてプラスチックに添加されているベンゾトリアゾール類がAhRを介して癌発症等に関与する制御性T細胞の分化誘導を促進することを明らかにした。本研究は、今後解明が急がれるMP由来化学物質の免疫毒性に関する先駆的研究と考えられる。