The effects of fluoride on central nervous system from the standpoints of difference of sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tsunoda Masashi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 衛生学公衆衛生学, 教授 (00271221)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフッ素 / 神経毒性 / 二世代 / 行動学試験 / ラット / F1動物 / 成長抑制 / オープンフィールド試験 / PPI test / 尿管結紮 / 飲み水 / 体重変化 / 感受性 / 環境汚染
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、フッ素の神経系への影響を明らかにする第一歩として、脳神経系への影響をスクリーニングする方法として確立されている行動学試験(オープンフィールド試験、 Prepulse inhibition test)、脳部位の神経伝達物質の定量を行い、フッ素による毒性が現れるかを明らかにすることを目的とする。またフッ素に対する感受性の相違に着目し、化学物質の影響を受けやすい、胎児期及び発達期曝露があった場合にフッ素の脳神経系への影響が強まるか、また腎臓がフッ素の排出に主要な役割を示すために障害があると血中濃度が上昇するが、その腎障害がある場合にフッ素の脳神経系への影響が強まるかどうかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the developmental neurotoxicity of rats, pregrant rats were exposed to fluoride (F) at the concentrations of 0 or 200 ppm in the drinking water. After weaning, F1 rats which exposed to F were divided to the two group which administered 0 or 150 ppm of F in their drinking water. The groups were composed of the control, perinatal exposure (FC) and repeated exposure (FF) groups. At the 12 weeks of age, the open field test and the prepulse inhibition (PPI) test were performed. The mean values of body weights in the male FF group were significantly lower than those in the other two groups. The mean % PPI at PP 70 as one of indexes of the PPI test in the male FF group was significantly lower than that of the control. The perinatal exposure to F exposure may have inhibitory effects on the development of F1 rats. The lower % PPI in the F1 rats exposed to F from fetus to the 12 weeks of age may be comparable to the ADHD-like syndrome observed in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドや中国において地下水の汚染が大きな問題になっているフッ素について、今まで明らかになっていなかった神経毒性を、胎児期~発達期の感受性の高い成長期に曝露があれば、動物において起こりうることを示唆した。顕著な成長抑制が観察されたことと併せて、フッ素の感受性の高い成長期における曝露にリスクが伴うことを示したことに学術的・社会的意義がある。今後、疫学研究との所見と併せて研究を進めるべき結果となった。