Detection of autoantibody in pediatric encephalitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2021-2023)
Fukuoka Children’s Hospital (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Chong Pin Fee  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90835167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 康成  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10380396)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性脳炎 / 小児 / 自己免疫性脳炎 / 中枢脱髄性疾患 / 脂質代謝 / 抗MOG抗体 / 急性脳症 / 中枢性脱髄性疾患 / 疫学調査 / 小児脳炎 / 自己抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、福岡県を中心とした九州内の小児医療機関の多施設、前向きコホート研究を基盤とした小児脳炎の疫学調査である。感染性脳炎、自己免疫性脳炎、中枢脱髄性疾患の割合、発症頻度を始め、異なる病態ごと脳炎の予後の相違等を明らかにするために行う研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To classify etiologically unknown pediatric encephalitis cases systemically, we developed a research procedure employing a combination of cell-based assay and FilmArray meningitis/encephalitis panel. During the research period, in collaboration with medical institutions in Fukuoka prefecture, we were able to identify causative viruses in 5 cases, and NMDA receptor antibody in 6 cases from cerebrospinal fluid of pediatric encephalitis patients with unknown cause. We were unable to detect LGI1, CASPR2, GABAB receptor, and AMPA1/2 receptor antibodies as seen in adult patients. We also detected 15 cases of MOG antibodies in blood specimens, confirming the diagnosis of MOG antibody-positive central demyelinating disease. Analysis of lipid metabolism from cerebrospinal fluid specimens of MOG antibody-positive patients revealed a metabolic profile that differed from that of controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児期発症の脳炎は原因不明なことが多く、本研究では福岡県における感染性脳炎、特異的自己抗体による自己免疫性脳炎や中枢脱髄性疾患の疫学特徴を検討した。小児脳炎における自己抗体の検出傾向は成人と異なることを判明した。また、小児脳炎において最も頻度の多いMOG抗体関連疾患につき、非脱髄性疾患と比較し、特異的な脂質代謝を示すことを明らかにした。代謝経路が判明できれば、今後、MOG抗体関連疾患の病態解明や将来的に病態に選択性の高い創薬へとつながる可能性がある。