| Project/Area Number |
19K10616
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷川 航平 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (40846242)
野見山 哲生 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (70286441)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | MOCA / 生物学的モニタリング / 個人曝露濃度 / 尿中代謝物濃度 / 膀胱がん |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
MOCAの曝露濃度、体内への取り込み量を推計する生物学的モニタリングや、MOCA取扱作業者の健康影響調査は、本邦で行われていない。MOCA取扱い事業場と作業者を対象として、作業者の個人曝露濃度、生体試料(尿)中の代謝物濃度を測定し、個人曝露濃度を反映する生物学的曝露指標の確立、生物学的曝露指標と健康影響との関連を調査することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The summary of our study is described below. The concentration of MOCA in air was under minimum determination limit, so it was under occupational exposure limits. Although the personal exposure level of workers exposed to dissolved MOCA was under occupational exposure limits, urinary metabolites of these workers were under occupational exposure limit based on biological monitoring (OEL-B), and tended to increase for the weekend. The personal exposure level is about 1~4 % of occupational exposure level. On the other hand, urinary metabolites level is 10~30 % of OEL-B. We concluded that the dermal absorption is higher than inhalation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
溶解MOCA取扱い作業において、作業環境中の濃度が許容濃度以下の適切な範囲のものであった場合でも、経皮吸収の曝露経路により、週末にかけて体内に蓄積の可能性がある。よって、MOCA取扱い作業時においては経気道曝露対策のみならず、経皮吸収曝露に対しても注意を払う必要がある。