Association between antioxidant nutrients, depression, and cognitive function: The Mikkabi Active Aging Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Mieko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30236012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 実  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (10355406)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカロテノイド / 高感度CRP / 炎症 / 野菜 / 日常生活動作 / β-クリプトキサンチン / ルテイン / ゼアキサンチン / 主観的健康感 / 果物 / 死亡 / 応用的ADL / 精神健康 / 主観的幸福感 / 抗炎症 / うんしゅうみかん / コホート研究 / 健康長寿 / うつ / 認知症 / 要介護
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢期を健やかに過ごすために、うつや認知症の予防は重要である。脳の酸化ストレスの亢進がうつや認知機能低下と関連する可能性がある。また一方で、カロテノイド等の抗酸化物質の摂取がこれらの病態を予防する可能性がある。三ヶ日町研究では、みかんに多く含まれるβ-クリプトキサンチン等のカロテノイドと生活習慣病との関連について縦断的に検討してきた。本研究では三ヶ日町研究の追跡期間を延長し、アウトカムをうつ、認知機能低下等に拡張して、カロテノイド等とこれらの病態との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cohort study (The Mikkabi Study) was conducted from 2003 to 2013 to clarify the relationship between antioxidant carotenoids and lifestyle-related diseases. This study aimed to extend the follow-up period and the outcomes of the Mikkaibi Study to clarify the outcomes in older age. This study revealed sex differences in the association between applied activities of daily living scores (Frenchay Activities Index Japanese version, Hachisuka et al.) and self-rated health, S-WHO-5-J Japanese version; serum total carotenoids and green-yellow vegetable intake negatively associated with all-cause mortality, and serum lutein and zeaxanthin negatively associated with inflammation indices in nonsmokers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食事から摂取されるカロテノイドは生体内で酸化ストレスに防御的に働き、酸化ストレスを基盤とする疾患予防に有用と考えられる。しかし、日本食品標準成分表に一部のカロテノイドは収載されておらず、摂取量の評価は困難である。血清カロテノイドは摂取量を反映するが、これを評価するコホート研究は特に日本では少ない。本研究は三ケ日町研究を拡張することでカロテノイドの健康影響に関わる知見の創出に有用と考えられる。