Project/Area Number |
19K10619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2020-2021) Shiga University of Medical Science (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Sachiko 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (50453824)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 薬剤疫学 / 臨床疫学 / 記述疫学 / 疫学 / 統計 / 妊娠 / 流産 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
抗リン脂質抗体症候群 (APS) は、自己抗体が直接的に血管内皮細胞や単球など血液細胞を障害・活性化することにより広汎・多彩な血栓症をきたす疾患である。APS患者に対しては、基礎研究や治療評価が行われているものの、一般集団におけるAPS患者の有病割合や血栓症発症などの長期予後を評価した疫学研究は世界的にも少ない。本課題では、大規模レセプトデータベースにおける妊娠記録のある女性約20万人を対象として、妊娠期にAPS診断を受けた女性の頻度・APS診断有無による静脈または動脈血栓症発症リスクの比較・血栓症発症に関連する予防因子の探索を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Antiphospholipid syndrome (APS) is a disease which causes various thrombosis by failure and activation related to the autoantibody. For patients with APS, there are few epidemiological studies evaluating the prevalence of patients with APS and the long-term prognosis in the general population, although basic research and therapeutic evaluation have been conducted. We conducted the descriptive epidemiology of the treatment in the APS patient using the large-scale claim database. The result was presented in Asia Conference of Pharmacoepidemiology and Conference of Japanese Epidemiology Association. Additonally, the results were publishe in the international journal of pharmacoepidemiology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
APS患者は希少疾患であり、一般集団におけるAPS患者の有病割合や血栓症発症などの長期予後を評価した疫学研究は少ない。本課題では大規模レセプトデータベースを用いて、APS患者における臨床疫学研究を実施を行い、実臨床への情報提供を行うことができたと考える。