Project/Area Number |
19K10620
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | Shiga University (2021-2022) Kyoto University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 ゆかり 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (00306846)
福間 真悟 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60706703)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 特定保健指導 / 特定健診 / 機械学習 / テキスト解析 / ディープラーニング / 人工知能 / 自然言語処理 / 教師なし学習 / 教師あり学習 / テキストマイニング / 受療状況 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
特定保健指導は「保健指導員による対面指導と電話指導」が中核であり、指導の質が指導効果の成否を決定するが、指導内容を基にした検討はなされていない。また、特定保健指導とアウトカムの関係も中核となる指導内容が無視されたり、解析対象の選択バイアスにより正しく評価されていない。保健指導記録について人工知能・機械学習アルゴリズムを含むテキストマイニング手法で解析し、活用されてこなかったヘルスデータ関連のテキストデータ活用を推進するモデルケースを大規模データで検証する。従来の分析では困難であった指導後の受療状況までの網羅的なアウトカム補足が可能となり、テキストデータ解析のヘルスデータでの活用を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a longitudinal evaluation of the content and results of specific health guidance was conducted by comparing health guidance records with health check-up information. The health guidance records were classified and analysed using machine learning, and it was visualised that the content of health guidance could be classified into four or six categories. Furthermore, a model for predicting a 5 cm reduction in abdominal circumference at the health check-up one year later was constructed from the health guidance records using deep learning, and a model with an accuracy of 62% was constructed. On the other hand, existing analysis methods were used to examine the recipients' reactivity to 'specific health guidance.' It was found that attitudes and behaviours towards obesity were associated with weight loss due to health guidance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はこれまでブラックボックスとなっていた特定保健指導がその結果にどのように影響するかを機械学習を用いて検討した。。今後、より精緻なモデルの作成により保健指導の質的な向上に寄与することが期待される。