Long-term physical activity and body composition after exercise and educational programs for breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Doihara Hiroyoshi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (20263569)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords身体活動性 / ライフスタイル / 運動プログラム / 乳癌 / 身体活動 / METs / QOL / ランダム化比較試験 / 乳がん
Outline of Research at the Start
乳がん初期治療後の肥満は、乳がんの再発および全死亡リスクを高める。一方、初期治療後の身体活動は治療に関連した症状を緩和し、QOLや認知機能を改善するのみならず、乳がん再発および全死亡リスクを低下させる。我々は、本邦の医療・社会環境に適した乳がん初期治療後の教育・運動介入プログラムの確立と有効性を検証するため、「乳がん初期治療後の生活習慣に関する教育・運動プログラムによる介入が,長期的な身体活動に及ぼす影響を検証するランダム化比較試験」を開始、今後3年間で本研究を完結し、乳がん初期治療後の教育・運動介入プログラムの有効性に関する科学的根拠を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is unclear what interventions can sustain long-term higher PA to improve breast cancer outcomes. This study aimed to evaluate the long-term effects of interventions on PA after breast cancer treatment. This was a prospective randomized controlled trial evaluating the efficacy of exercise and educational programs on long-term PA compared with usual care. Participants with stageⅠ-Ⅲ, diagnosed breast cancer were randomly assigned in this study. The primary endpoint was recreational PA (RPA) 1 year after registration. From March 16, 2016, to March 15, 2020, patients with breast cancer were registered in the control (n=120), education (n=121), or exercise (n=115) group. There were no significant differences in RPA and metabolic equivalents/week at 1 year between the exercise and control groups (54% and 53%, P=0.492) and between the education and control groups (62% and 53%, P=0.126).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統計学的な有意差は認めなかったものの医療者による対面の生活・運動指導により長期的な身体活動が高まる可能性があり継続的な患者教育の重要性が示唆された。