Comparative study on topical treatment for tungiasis sustainable in Kenya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Yasuhiko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 教授 (40437843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスナノミ症 / 世帯調査 / 臨床試験 / 皮膚病変 / 学校保健 / ココナッツオイル / ケニア / スナノミ / 比較対照研究 / 外用治療
Outline of Research at the Start
スナノミ症は熱帯地域にみられる寄生性皮膚疾患であり、特に貧困層に蔓延しているが、現地で継続可能な治療法が見出されていない。地域住民が継続できる有効かつ安全なスナノミ症外用療法を確立することが本研究の目的である。ケニア西部の蔓延地域でスナノミ症を有する学童を対象に、本人と保護者の同意を得た上で、3つの外用療法(シリコンオイル、5%炭酸ナトリウム+3%過酸化水素水、ニーム+ココナッツオイル)を無作為に割り当て、外用療法後、各群の治癒率や副作用の出現率を比較する。本研究は地域保健の枠組みの中で、教員やコミュニティヘルスボランティアとの協調下で行い、治療の運営管理も地域や学校で持続可能な形にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the morbidity and treatment for tungiasis, a parasitic skin disease prevalent among the poor in the tropics, in two sub-counties of the Homa Bay county, western Kenya, and to establish a sustainable and effective topical treatment for this disease. Tungiasis was mainly concentrated in semi-arid areas and was more common in children and elderly people living in cracked earthen houses. More than half of the patients adopted inappropriate treatments, including unclean self-extraction. The main treatment by healthcare professionals was sterilized extraction while their topical treatment was hampered by shortage of drug supply. In a controlled study comparing treatments, dimethicone (silicone polymer) had a high cure rate, while soda ash (5% sodium carbonate) is also expected to be a useful therapeutic agent in resource-scarce settings. It is important to consider treatments tailored to the local socio-cultural characteristics and clinical care situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、ケニア西部ホマベイ県の2郡におけるスナノミ症罹患者の年齢分布、地域的分布、生活環境要因を特定した点、また治療に関する比較対照研究により、ジメチコンの高い治癒率を再確認する一方で、現地で普及しているソーダアッシュの有用性を明確にできた点が挙げられる。さらに、医療従事者や地域住民への啓発や殺虫機序に関する研究を提案している。
社会的意義としては、社会的弱者である貧困層に多いスナノミ症の治療向上によるスナノミ症罹患の減少が、生活の質の改善とともに偏見や差別の軽減に繋がる点が挙げられる。スナノミ症が蔓延する地域全体の活性化にも寄与すると期待される。