Can feedback of evaluation results of quality indicators of medical care eliminate disparities in the quality of colorectal cancer care?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Masuda Masato  琉球大学, 病院, 特命准教授 (30295323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 尚弘  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 部長 (10402851)
井岡 亜希子  琉球大学, 医学部, 委託非常勤講師 (10504871)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん医療の質 / Quality Indicator / 大腸がん / フィードバック / 医療の質 / がん診療 / Quality indicator
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちは、がん診療の質指標(QI)を個々の診療録を一つ一つ確認する方法で、沖縄県のがん診療連携拠点病院全3施設でがん医療の質に差があることを明らかにした。
また、QIの測定結果を個々の臨床医および各医療機関にフィードバックすることによってその一部は改善が図れることを明らかにした。
本研究では、大腸がんの治療を行っている沖縄県内の全ての医療機関(17施設)で同様の研究を行い、一般病院からがん診療連携拠点病院までの多岐にわたる医療機関において、がん医療の質に差があるか、またQIの測定結果を個々の臨床医および各医療機関にフィードバックすることによって、がん医療の質の向上が図れるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twelve quality indicators (QI) were measured for colorectal cancer patients treated at the University of the Ryukyus Hospital from 2009 to 2020, using receipt data, DPC EF files, and in-hospital cancer registry data.Each year, the results were fed back to the physicians in charge at the University of the Ryukyus Hospital In-Hospital Cancer Registry Committee.
In addition to the measurement results of QI for colorectal cancer, a report "Evaluation of the Quality of Cancer Care at the University of the Ryukyus Hospital Using Quality Indicators 2009-2017" was prepared, which analyzed the results of QI for gastric cancer (16 items), lung cancer (16 items), cervical cancer (11 items), and continuing QI (7 items) .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米ではがん医療の質の評価を公的かつ組織的に行うことが一般的であるが、我が国ではほとんど行われていない。 私たちは、科学的根拠に基づいたがん診療の質指標(QI)を琉球大学病院において治療を行った大腸がん患者について、レセプトデータとDPCのEFファイルおよび院内がん登録データを利用して、12種類のQuality Indicator (QI)を測定した。また、QIの測定結果を個々の臨床医にフィードバックすることによってその一部は改善が図れることを明らかにした。