Examination of Factors Affecting the Occurrence of Frailty Due to Evacuation Living after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Kanako  福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (90769340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大平 哲也  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50448031)
林 史和  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30723291)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 避難高齢者 / 体重減少 / フレイル / 低栄養傾向 / 健康診断 / フレイル検査 / 要介護認定率 / 運動習慣
Outline of Research at the Start
東日本大震災後の長期避難生活が高齢避難者の生活機能低下(フレイル)に与える影響について、震災に関連する身体・心理・社会的要因との関連を検討することで明らかにしようとする研究である。
福島県「県民健康調査」と協力市町村の介護認定状況を組み合わせて、震災前後の要介護認定の推移と震災関連要因との関係を後方視的に検討する。また、フレイル調査・検査を追加し、フレイルの頻度と生活習慣、社会心理的要因との関連について横断的に検討する。
本研究により、自然災害の多い我が国の長期避難者におけるフレイル予防に役立つ知見や、フレイルをより早期に発見し介入することの有効性について具体的な根拠を得ることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the actual condition of post-disaster weight loss among residents in the evacuation zone after the Great East Japan Earthquake and its relationship with lifestyle habits including exercise and psychosocial factors, as well as to examine the extent to which risk can be identified by conducting a frailty survey at health examinations.
In the first year, using the Fukushima Prefecture "Prefectural People's Health Survey" initiated after the earthquake and pre-earthquake health checkup data from target municipalities, we focused on weight loss, one of the items used to determine frailty, and conducted a longitudinal study on the proportion and factors of new undernutrition trends after the earthquake (by FY 2019) among standard weight individuals. In addition, from the first year, physical function tests (frailty tests) were conducted at comprehensive health checkups in local municipalities, and data for three years was collected continuously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
震災後の低栄養傾向の発生には、避難の影響よりも、震災以前の生活習慣(運動習慣や食行動)が影響していたことがわかりました。災害弱者となりやすい高齢者ほど常日頃から運動や身体活動を適切に保つことが重要であるといえます。また、継続して実施した身体機能検査と健診の結果を解析することにより、フレイルリスクを早期発見するために有用な項目を地域でも実施可能な項目の中から見つけることは意義があると考えます。