A School-Based Program for Problematic Internet Use for Adolescents in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANEITA Yoshitaka  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (40366571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 雄一郎  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40748399)
井谷 修  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70624162)
松本 悠貴  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (60647783)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保健教育 / 高校生 / インターネット / スマートフォン / 思春期 / 依存
Outline of Research at the Start
高校生のインターネットやスマートフォンの過度な使用は、心身の健康に多大な影響を及ぼす。本研究では、 (1)システマティックレビューを実施してインターネット、スマートフォンの過度の使用が健康に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。(2)インターネットやスマートフォンの適切な使用方法についての教材と保健教育プログラムを作成する。(3)作成したプログラムを用いた保健教育を介入研究として実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excessive use of the Internet and smartphones by high school students not only hinders their learning, but also has a serious impact on their mental and physical health. In this study, we created health education materials related to the use of the Internet and smartphones based on scientific evidence. We also conducted an intervention study targeting high school students using the created teaching materials. As a result, the health education provided as an intervention did not improve Internet dependence, smartphone dependence, or time spent on the Internet. However, we were able to improve the stage of behavior change and increase interest in the proper use of the Internet and smartphones. In addition, differences were observed in the effectiveness of health education depending on whether students were enthusiastic about it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究開始時点では、高校生のインターネットやスマートフォンの過度の使用に対してどのような対策が効果的であるかは分かっていなかった。そこで本研究を実施したが、作成した教材を用いた保健教育では、劇的な改善までは至らなかった。しかしながら、行動変容のステージを向上させ、インターネットやスマートフォンの適正使用への関心を高める効果があることが分かった。本研究知見は、我が国の高校生のインターネットやスマートフォンの過度の使用についての公衆衛生施策を構築する際に、一定の示唆を与えるものと考えられる。