Psychosocial work characteristics and musculoskeletal disorders in childcare workers: A prospective cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Ota Atsuhiko  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80346709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 媛英  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20701288)
八谷 寛  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30324437)
内藤 久雄  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (90547556)
松永 眞章  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80897968)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords作業関連性筋骨格系障害 / 仕事に関連する心理社会的ストレッサー / 腰痛 / 仕事に関連する心理社会的要因 / 筋骨格系障害 / 保育士 / 縦断研究 / 心理社会的要因
Outline of Research at the Start
腰痛・頸肩腕障害といった就労に関連する筋骨格系障害 (work-related musculoskeletal disorders: WMSD)は有病率が高く、予防対策の重要性が高い。保育士はWMSDになる可能性が高い職業である。女性保育士の腰痛・頸肩腕障害の有病率、自然経過、就労状況や心理社会的要因とWMSDの発症・自然経過との関連を推測するための科学的知見は乏しい。本研究は約500人の女性保育士を5年間追跡したデータを用い、女性保育士の腰痛・頸肩腕障害の有病率、自然経過の実態や、困難な就労状況や心理社会的要因の存在が腰痛・頸肩腕障害の発生・遷延を引き起こすかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low back pain (LBP) is a common work-related musculoskeletal disorder in childcare workers. The purpose of this study was to identify work-related psychosocial characteristics affecting LBP among them. A prospective cohort study with a 1-year observation period was conducted with 444 childcare workers. Among those who suffered from LBP at the baseline of the study, those who reported low social support from their supervisors and coworkers at work at the baseline were statistically 2.43 times more likely to suffer from LBP one year later than those who did not. Human relationships at work were shown to be a cause of persistent LBP in childcare workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腰痛の原因には身体的要因(肥満、他の整形外科的疾患)だけでなく、心理的な要因もあると考えられてきた。本研究は、職場の上司・同僚の支援という仕事に関する心理社会的要因が腰痛の持続の原因になることを明らかにした。腰痛の有病率が高い保育労働者における腰痛予防のため、職場の人間関係を良くするという心理社会的要因の改善が効果的である可能性を示すものである。
本研究では他の仕事に関する心理社会的要因が腰痛の持続におよぼす影響や、仕事に関する心理社会的要因が腰痛の新規発症をもたらす可能性は明らかではなかった。対象者数が少なかったために見いだせなかった可能性などもあるため、さらなる研究が必要である。