Heart screening revolution by visualization of heart murmur using electronic stethoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Inamura Noboru  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20533300)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心臓検診 / 無害性雑音 / 先天性心疾患 / 心雑音 / 電子聴診器 / 周波数解析 / 無害性心雑音
Outline of Research at the Start
無害性雑音は病的因子の無い健康な小児に認める心雑音で、幼児期から学童期に聴取される心雑音で最も多い。無害性雑音は、特徴的雑音であるため専門医は聴診で鑑別できる。本研究は、電子聴診器で無害性雑音を収録し、雑音の特性を解析する。内容は、無害性雑音を構成する周波数を解析し、病的な心雑音の周波数構成とどのように異なるのかを解明する。以上の研究で、聴診で無害性雑音が鑑別できるようにする。本研究は、個人差のある聴診技術を専門家の耳と同様の効果にまで引き上げ、雑音を可視化することで検診の簡素化、医療費の削減につなげることができると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innocent murmur (IM) is an unexplained heart murmur found in healthy children and is found in 70% of children. The purpose of this study is to simplify cardiac auscultation by analyzing IM recorded with an electronic stethoscope. The subjects were 64 IM cases (age 4.3 ± 2.9 years) and 60 cases of congenital heart disease (HM) (age 5.4 ± 4.9 years). The analysis used Adobe Audition 2020 to analyze the sound pressure, duration and frequency of the heart murmur. Unlike HM, IM had many third intercostals, no spread, short duration, low sound pressure, and low frequency. In all the research results, the cutoff value with HM could be calculated. Diagnosis by AI will be possible by repeating AI learning in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代医療において診療録はデジタル化が進んでいるが、 聴診情報は未だに主観的なアナログ情報がメインである。本研究は聴診から得られるデジタル情報量の多さが明らかにした。聴診情報を可視化し診療録に記載すれば、診療録の革命的な変化が期待できる。次に、無害性雑音は小児の7割に認め、小児心臓検診で聴取される最も多い心雑音である。本研究は無害性雑音の特性を解明した。本研究の結果をAI機能に導入すれば、小児循環器専門医が感じる聴診感覚を広く共有でき、無害性雑音の診断にレントゲン、心電図、心エコー検査といった検査が不要となり検診の簡素化、医療費の削減に繋がる。