Pathophysiology of nocturia in the general population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Nobuyuki  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00389355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 力  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20511885)
有馬 久富  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20437784)
田中 正利  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (30171797)
羽賀 宣博  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50586617)
前田 俊樹  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (50555555)
佐藤 敦  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (60816263)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords夜間頻尿 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 一般住民 / 前立腺肥大症 / 過活動膀胱 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 国際前立腺症状スコア / 過活動膀胱症状質問票 / Watch PAT / PAT Apnea-Hypopnea Index / 心不全 / 糖尿病 / 膀胱炎
Outline of Research at the Start
夜間頻尿の原因として、前立腺肥大症、過活動膀胱、膀胱炎、心不全、睡眠時無呼吸症候群(Sleep Apnea Syndrome: SAS)などがある。しかし、国内の一般住民対象の夜間頻尿の原因を調査した疫学研究は存在しない。将来の日本の縮図である福岡県那珂川市において、IPSS(国際前立腺症状スコア)、QOL(満足度)スコア、OABSS(過活動膀胱症状質問票)による排尿症状、また尿検査、NT-proBNP などの採血に加えて、睡眠日誌、アクチウォッチ、Watch PATを使用して睡眠検診を実施し、夜間頻尿を解明することで夜間頻尿の治療の最適化、一般住民の健康寿命の延伸を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
in the general population, epidemiological studies have not examined BPH, overactive bladder (OAB), and sleep apnea (SRBD) simultaneously as causes of nocturia. In this study, we comprehensively examined the effects of BPH, OAB, and SRBD on nocturia in the general population. The cohort were 317 cases aged 40 or over who gave consent from March to December 2019. Nocturia was observed in 228 of 317 cases (72.2%), of whom significant associations were BPH (p<0.001), OAB (p=0.0011), age 65 and older (p<0.001), and SRBD was not significantly related. In this study, which targeted the general population, nocturia was considered to be strongly influenced by urological diseases (BPH, OAB).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夜間頻尿の原因として、前立腺肥大症(BPH)過活動膀胱(OAB)、睡眠呼吸障害(SRBD)などの関与が報告されているが、一般住民でBPH,OAB, SRBDを同時に検討した疫学研究はない。本研究では福岡県の都市近郊部の一般住民を対象に、睡眠呼吸障害, BPH, OAB, 年齢, 高血圧を(個別の疾患毎ではなく)包括的に検討した。またWatch PATを使用した疫学研究は世界的にない。本検討にて、睡眠呼吸障害と高血圧は夜間頻尿に関連している可能性は示唆されたが統計学的な有意差は認められなかった。一般住民を対象とした本研究では夜間頻尿は泌尿器科疾患(BPH, OAB)の影響が強いと考えられた。