Building cross-border collaboration and continuity of care for tuberculosis patients in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所
Principal Investigator
OHKADO AKIHIRO  公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所, 臨床・疫学部, 部長 (30501126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河津 里沙  公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所, 臨床・疫学部, 主任研究員 (10747570)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsmigrants / patient care / patient referral / treatment outcome / loss to follow-up / tuberculosis / referral / treatment outcomes / 結核 / 外国出生 / 治療継続支援 / 国外転出 / 患者紹介 / 帰国 / 治療継続 / 治療成績 / 外国生まれ / 医療通訳 / 多国間連携 / 医療継続 / 国境 / 治療
Outline of Research at the Start
結核対策の核となるのは、患者の早期発見と確実な治療であり、特に後者は、薬剤耐性結核の発生防止のためにも重要である。結核治療中断のリスクの一つとして、治療中に患者が居住地を移動することが挙げられている。そのため、結核治療中に国境を越えて移動する結核患者が確実に治療継続・終了できるための多国間医療連携の構築が必要である。
本研究では、日本で結核と診断されて治療を開始した外国生まれ結核患者が、結核治療中に国外への移動を希望した場合に、日本からの出国後も切れ目ない結核治療を受けることができるための多国間結核医療連携制度を構築して、その有用性を評価し、アジア地域における同制度の雛形となることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
OBJECTIVE: To establish and enhance a cross-border referral process for patients with tuberculosis (TB) in Japan.
DESIGN: This prospective cohort study describes and assesses the process of foreign-born patients with TB who returned to their home countries during treatment.
RESULTS & CONCLUSION: We enrolled 135 foreign-born patients with TB, and confirmed that 112 (83.0%) were referred to and accessed healthcare facilities after returning to their home countries. Of 102 patients due to complete treatment as of July 2023, 87 (85.3%) completed their treatment. We did not identify significant differences in the treatment success rate among patient characteristics, except between the patients with confirmed access to a healthcare facility and those without (P < 0.001). The access and treatment success rates of the cross-bordered patients with TB from Japan were >80%; however, we should further improve this proportion by confirming the treatment outcomes with official data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、在日外国生まれ結核患者が帰国後医療機関を受診したことが確認できたのが対象者の83.0%、帰国後治療成功したことが確認できたのが、治療終了しているはずの対象者の内85.3%であり、帰国後治療成功に寄与する因子として、帰国後に医療機関を受診することが明らかとなった。
結核患者が治療を受ける場所によらず、どこにおいても結核治療を継続するための支援体制について示すことが出来、今後、わが国のみならず、諸外国においても外国生まれ結核患者の治療継続支援についてのひな形を示すことが出来た。