| Project/Area Number |
19K10636
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyashita Chihiro 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任教授 (70632389)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 澄貴 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任准教授 (10733371)
湊屋 街子 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 特任講師 (50733367)
岸 玲子 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, センター特別招へい教授 (80112449)
アイツバマイ ゆふ 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (90752907)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 小児肥満 / 小児喘息 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 喘鳴 / 小肥肥満 / 出生コホート |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、出生前向きコホートを用いて、生後早期の過剰な体重増加や肥満が学童期・青年期の喘息を増加させるかを明らかにする。さらに、出生時・学童期・青年期の3時点でのアディポサイトカイン等が小児肥満と喘息に共通して関与するか明らかにする。本研究により小児肥満と喘息が共通して発症するメカニズムを解明すると共に、著しく増加の一途をたどる喘息・肥満の予防医学に貢献する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a prospective birth cohort, the aim in this study was evaluated association between child obesity in early life and asthma in school-aged children. This study suggests that obesity at age 4 years were practical risk factor for wheezing symptoms at age 7 years. In a case-control study, increased concentration of interleukin 6 (IL 6) in cord blood, which is inflammatory cytokine were associated with increased incidence of obesity with sixth grade school children in boys. The result indicates that IL6 levels at birth may be associated with obesity risk factor, especially in boys. On the other hand, childhood obesity was not associated with asthma at age 12, suggesting that the association between childhood obesity and asthma may change at the age of puberty.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児の肥満傾向(肥満度20%)は8歳で男児7.2%、女児で6.5%の割合で出現し、11歳ではそれぞれ9.7%、8.7%に増加している。小児肥満は成人期の2型糖尿病や高脂肪症、高血圧などのメタボリックシンドロームに移行する確率が高い。成人のみならず小児でも肥満と喘息は互いに悪化要因である。本研究により小児肥満と喘息が共通して発症するメカニズムを解明すると共に、著しく増加の一途をたどる喘息・肥満の予防医学に貢献する。