Association study on non-communicable diseases and combination between fat mass / fat-free body mass and BMI in large cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2023)
Tohoku University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tomohiro  京都女子大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (30537923)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疫学 / 公衆衛生 / 大規模コホート / 生活習慣病 / 脂肪量 / 除脂肪量 / コホート / 除脂肪体重 / 体脂肪量
Outline of Research at the Start
BMIは生活習慣病(高血圧、糖尿病、高脂血症等)発症の危険因子の1つとして既知である。しかし、BMIが高くても生活習慣病の合併症の少ない集団もあり、BMIの他に体脂肪量が疾患と影響している可能性がある。本研究は、生活習慣病に最も影響を与える体脂肪量とBMIの組合せを検討し、生活習慣病リスクの高い高値BMI集団と生活習慣病リスクの低い正常BMI集団を正しく弁別する。『東北メディカル・メガバンク事業:地域住民コホート調査』の参加者のうち体脂肪量測定者約20,000名および2017年度開始の2回目調査の体脂肪量測定者のデータベースを構築後、BMIと体脂肪量の組合せ指標と生活習慣病との関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that the fit of the hypertension prevalence model would be better when using a combination of fat mass index and fat-free mass index that takes body composition into account than when using BMI, but it was found to be at the same level. Furthermore, in an analysis of the association between HbA1c and the combination of fat mass index and fat-free mass index, the higher the fat mass index, the higher the HbA1c in all fat-free mass index groups in both men and women. However, in most fat mass index groups, there was no tendency of them. Furthermore, the analysis of the association between the combination of fat mass index and fat-free mass index and carotid intima-media thickness (IMT) showed that the higher the fat-free mass index, the higher the carotid IMT in all fat mass index groups in both men and women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、体脂肪量指数および除脂肪量指数の減少、つまり体重の減少が高血圧予防に重要であること、また、体脂肪量指数の減少が糖尿病予防に重要である可能性が示唆された。 頸動脈IMTは動脈硬化だけでなく、除脂肪量の高い代謝要求に伴う血圧の上昇による血管壁の肥厚のような血行動態の生理学的な適応も示している可能性が示唆された。 また、体脂肪量指数が高いほど高LDLコレステロール血症の有病オッズ比が高かった一方、除脂肪量指数が高いほど高LDLコレステロール血症の有病オッズ比が低い傾向が認められた。