Efficacy of the human papillomavirus vaccine against HPV infection in the pharynx?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Masayuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70345502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎本 隆之  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任教授 (90283754)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHPVワクチン / 中咽頭癌 / HPV感染 / 咽頭 / 感染予防
Outline of Research at the Start
「HPVワクチンにより口腔(中咽頭)におけるHPV感染予防効果が期待できるか?」が本研究の「問い」である。世界各国でHPV陽性の中咽頭癌は急速に増加し、米国ではHPVワクチンにより口腔内HPV感染も抑制することが示されたが、本邦における感染予防の研究報告はない。その理由として、①頭頸部癌の集団検診が存在しないためサンプル収集が困難、②性感染症としての背景から研究同意を得にくい、という支障が推察されるが、先行研究により研究体制は既に確立している。本研究では、HPVワクチンによる咽頭でのHPV感染予防、HPV感染リスクと性的活動性の相関、子宮頸部と咽頭の感染状況の違い、を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HPV genotyping tests were performed on healthy men and women in their 20s in Niigata City using gargle fluid, and at the same time, questionnaires on sexual activity and vaccination status were administered.
Due to the spread of COVID-19 infection, study enrollment did not proceed as planned, with only 295 cases enrolled in the study. The total number of enrollees was 268 (90.9%) women and 27 (9.1%) men. Of these, 128 (43.4%) responded to the questionnaire. Analysis of HPV genotyping tests using gargle fluid showed no HPV infection in all 295 cases. These results suggest that the oral HPV infection rate among Japanese in their 20s is lower than that in Western countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では、健常者の咽頭(口腔)におけるハイリスクHPV感染率の大規模な疫学データがなく、HPVワクチンの有効性も示されていない。子宮頸癌と同様に、中咽頭癌に対する一次予防を提案するとともに、国が定める定期接種ワクチンの一つでありながら接種率が激減しているHPVワクチンの接種勧奨に向けて、科学的データを示すことができれば本邦における公衆衛生の施策に大きく貢献できる。本研究のゴールは、「急増しているHPV関連中咽頭癌に対してもHPVワクチンの予防効果が期待できることを実証する」ことである。