Study on process of driving cessation and impact on health of older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Hirai Hiroshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20387749)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者 / 運転 / 介護予防 / 公共交通 / 買い物環境 / 活動性 / 交通量 / 運転停止
Outline of Research at the Start
身体・認知機能が低下した高齢者の運転免許返納が進められてきているが.生活利便性の低い地域では返納した高齢者の活動性が低下し,健康を喪失する可能性がある.高齢者の免許返納を促し,返納後の健康の喪失を防ぐためには,公共交通サービスの充実,買い物環境の改善が必要だと考えられるが,その根拠となる研究の蓄積は十分でない.本研究では縦断研究により,高齢者がどのような要因で運転を停止し,運転継続・停止によって高齢者の活動性・健康にどのような影響を与えうるのかを,個人レベル,運転環境・生活環境等の地域レベルの支援的環境を考慮しつつ明らかにし,運転停止後の活動性低下予防のための示唆を得ることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that: (1) After controlling for covariates and control variables, Driving cessation is associated with an increased risk of functional limitations among older adults. (2) Shopping environment and use of public transportation and bicycle were related to activity of older adults who voluntarily surrendered their driver's license. (3) Cumulative LTCI costs significantly decrease with activity after adjustment for baseline covariates, including physical function and depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から,運転停止は高齢者の活動性低下のリスクを高めると考えられるが,公共交通等の環境要因により活動性の低下を抑制できる可能性があることが示された.活動性と介護費用の関連が明らかになったことで,高齢者の活動性維持のための公共交通の整備等への政策を抑制できる介護費用によって評価することが可能になった.