Development of a prediction model for long-term sick leave based on the stress check system and its related analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Takashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (10252230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 靖司  東京大学, 環境安全本部, 教授 (00301094)
小林 大介  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 助教 (00764911)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsストレスチェック / 休職 / 予測モデル / ROC曲線 / 産業保健 / 曲線下面積 / 感度 / 陽性予測能 / 休・退職 / 教職員 / 多変量解析 / 休退職 / データベース / 症例 / 対照 / 個人情報 / 検証 / PDCAサイクル / サンプルサイズ / 症例対照研究
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病や自殺を予防するため義務化されたストレスチェック制度について、症例対照研究によって評価し、活用法を検討する。
(1)全国の大学の産業医がそれぞれの大学における病気休職・死亡者(症例)ならびにそれに対応する健常在勤者(対照)のストレスチェックのデータを匿名状態で持ち寄って統合する。
(2)ストレスチェックの回答内容とその後に発生した休職との関連を統計学的に分析して休職・死亡の予測モデルを作成し、その予測モデルの妥当性を検証する。
(3)ストレスチェック制度のより合理的な利用法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To predict long-term psychiatric sick leaves, the answers of the stress check were compared between the employees with such sick leave and sex-, age-, and occupa-tion-matched employees without it in 22 universities.
Six items were identified as independent predictors and a prediction model was developed. The area under the curve of the model was 0.768 (95% confidence interval: 0.723-0.813), which were somewhat superior to the total score of stressors and supports and that of stress responses. The prediction model was validated in the validation sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレスチェックが法律で義務化されたが、その予後との関連は十分に検証されていなかった。本研究では、ストレスチェックとその後の休職との関連を分析し、休職予測性能を評価した。その結果、57項目中のたった6問でよりよい休職予測ができることが示された。しかし、それでも職場で休職を予測する能力は十分に高いとはいえず、ストレスチェックの質問票や実施方法についてさらなる検討が必要と思われた。