Health effects of local and transboundary particulate air pollution in Japan: a multi-city study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2023)
Nagasaki University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ng Chris Fook Sheng  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (70620409)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大気汚染 / 越境大気汚染 / 黄砂 / 環境保健 / Asian Dust / Particulate Matter / Air Pollution / Transboundary / Mortality / Remote Sensing / Health Risk / Excess Mortality
Outline of Research at the Start
Epidemiological evidence on the health effects of transported air particulate matter such as Asian Dust is limited. Existing studies have reported mixed results. We proposed a study to quantify the short-term associations of local and transboundary air particulate matter with daily mortality in Japan.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study accomplished several goals. Firstly, it devised a method to discern daily particulate matter sources in Japanese cities, utilizing aerosol maps and wind trajectory analyses, adapted from European research on East Asian desert dust events. Secondly, it investigated long-term variations of daily air pollutants and their associated mortality burden in Japanese cities, providing crucial insights into the changing short-term mortality burden of air pollution. Thirdly, it explored particulate matter's interaction with high ambient temperature to jointly affect human health, addressing concerns related to rising global temperatures due to climate change. Finally, it established a database containing exposure information on desert dust events and air pollutants in Japan, essential for ongoing international collaborations with European research groups to investigate the global health burden of desert dust storms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の結果は、地域と越境の両方から発生する大気汚染に起因する健康問題の防止と公衆衛生保護の政策に情報を提供する上で重要です。また、気候変動による温度上昇の文脈での大気汚染の健康負担を明らかにするのにも重要です。