Parent-child sleep improvement application development by growth hack theory and its epidemiological verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SASAZAWA YOSIAKI  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50292587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 姜 東植  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00315459)
小林 稔  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70336353)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords睡眠 / 児童 / 親子 / 介入研究 / 睡眠改善アプリ / eラーニング / 睡眠教育 / 睡眠日誌 / 疫学 / 教育工学 / コホート研究 / グロースハック理論
Outline of Research at the Start
児童生徒の睡眠の改善は学力向上につながる。児童生徒の睡眠改善には親への睡眠教育も必要不可欠である。そこで本研究は、沖縄、台湾、韓国の児童及びその親に対して、グロースハックの理論を活用した睡眠教育の総合アプリケーション(eラーニング、睡眠日誌及びSNS)を用いて親子に介入し、彼らの睡眠を改善し、睡眠習慣、学力、メンタルヘルス、その他の生活習慣の改善を図ることを目的とした縦断的な疫学研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the sleep habits and mental health of elementary school students, we examined the intervention effect of sleep improvement application. The subjects were 309 elementary school students in Okinawa prefecture, 243 in the intervention and 66 in the control group. The sleep improvement application is bundled with two functions: a sleep diary function that monitors bedtime / wake-up time and other lifestyles, and an e-learning function that learns sleep science / medicine. The sleep diary function provides feedback on sleep improvement advice each of one week, and links related e-learning materials. Before and after the 4-week sleep improvement application intervention, a questionnaire survey was conducted to examine the effect of the intervention. As a result, no significant change was observed in the control group, but in the intervention group, sleep regularity and sleep quality were significantly improved, and self-esteem was also significantly improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人は大人も子どもも先進国で最も睡眠時間が短く、睡眠後進国と言われる。本研究は、多くの児童に睡眠を介入するため、ICTを活用した睡眠改善アプリを作成した。睡眠教育に必要な、睡眠行動をモニタリングする睡眠日誌機能で睡眠行動を分析し、睡眠改善のアドバイスのフィードバックを行い、並行してeラーニングによる睡眠の授業を行い、児童の睡眠リテラシーの向上も試みた。その結果、児童は睡眠リテラシーが向上し、エンパワメントされ、睡眠行動が変容し、学力やメンタルヘルスが向上した。日本の児童への睡眠教育のポピュレーションアプローチとして、睡眠改善アプリの有用性のエビデンスが得られたことは学術的意義が大きい。