Comparative study on arteriosclerotic index CAVI and urinary sodium-potassium ratio in different regions of Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Kazuyo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70627637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 智教  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00324567)
原田 成  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10738090)
東山 綾  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (20533003)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCAVI / 尿中ナトリウム・カリウム比 / 動脈硬化性疾患 / 高血圧 / 危険因子 / 喫煙 / コホート
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究では、尿中のナトリウム排泄量とカリウム排泄量の比(以下、尿中ナトカリ比)と脳卒中死亡や脳・心血管疾患の予後との関連が示されている。しかし、疾患の前段階と考えられる大動脈の動脈硬化の指標であるcardio-ankle vascular index (CAVI)との関連はこれまで報告されていない。そこで、研究1)生活習慣及び平均塩分摂取量の異なる関西(神戸研究)と東北(鶴岡メタボロームコホート研究)の男女でCAVIを比較し、尿中ナトカリ比との関連が両地域で異なるかどうかを比較・検証する。2)さらに、両地域におけるCAVIの上昇に寄与する危険因子の差異を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the urinary Na/K ratio has been reported to be associated with cerebral and cardiovascular disease in patient populations, its association with the cardio-ankle vascular index (CAVI), a leading indicator of aortic arterial stiffness, has not been reported. It is also possible that differences in the contribution of the urinary Na/K ratio to arterial stiffness may be observed in populations with different lifestyles. Therefore, we compared and verified the association between CAVI and urinary Na/K ratio in the Kansai (Kobe Study) and Tohoku (Tsuruoka Metabolome Study) regions. The urinary Na/K ratio was significantly higher in the Tohoku region in both men and women, and the Na/K ratio tended to be higher in the group with high CAVI. The odds ratio was higher in the hypertensive/high urinary Na/K group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異なる地域における動脈硬化の指標cardio-ankle vascular index ; CAVIと尿中ナトリウム・カリウム比(尿中Na/K比)に関する要因を検討することは、高血圧をはじめとした動脈硬化の進行に関わる要因を明らかにし、栄養介入による早期からの予防に繋がると考える。これらのことよりCAVIを一般住民や勤務者の健康管理に活用する可能性に加え、尿中ナトリウム・カリウム比を用いた保健指導に有用と考えられる。