Investigating Gut Microbiota Dysbiosis in Multiple System Atrophy: Insights from Epidemiological and Genetic Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kawazoe Miki  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (30469374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 久富  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20437784)
坪井 義夫  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (90291822)
藤岡 伸助  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (20735584)
前田 俊樹  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50555555)
辻 雅善  近畿大学九州短期大学, 生活福祉情報科, 准教授 (30461809)
佐藤 敦  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60816263)
緒方 利安  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (20609490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 腸脳相関 / 腸内細菌叢 / 多系統萎縮症 / 前向きコホート研究 / コホート研究 / MSA
Outline of Research at the Start
福岡県在住の一般住民と、多系統萎縮症(MSA)患者の腸内・口腔内細菌叢を比較解析し、これらの関連を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to compare the gut microbiota between patients with Multiple System Atrophy (MSA), a neurodegenerative disease classified as an α-synucleinopathy, and healthy controls. Gut microbiota were identified from fecal samples in both groups. The MSA group included 14 patients, and the control group consisted of 400 community-dwelling residents in Fukuoka, Japan. At the phylum level, Actinobacteria (MSA vs. non-MSA: 1.61% vs. 1.05%, p < 0.05) and Tenericutes (0.37% vs. 0.12%, p < 0.05) showed significant differences. These findings suggest that chronic intestinal inflammation may play a role in the pathogenesis of MSA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌叢と、パーキンソン病と同じくα-synucleinopathyとして分類されるMSAとの関連について検証した報告は限定的である。また各種薬物療法や、脳深部刺激療法(Deep Brain Stimulation: DBS)などの外科的治療のノウハウがある程度確立され、現在も新規薬剤が次々登場しているパーキンソン病と比べると、MSAはあまりにも治療の選択肢が限られている。MSA発症に関与する可能性のある腸内細菌叢が示された場合、食生活の改善・腸内細菌叢のバランスを改善するプロバイオティクスなどを用いて腸内細菌叢に介入することで、MSA治療への大きな一歩へとつながる可能性が出てくる。