The development of genome-wide polygenic risk scores for the prediction of cancer risk, and the evaluation of their ability to discriminate cancer risk.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Yamaji Taiki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 室長 (10466203)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん罹患リスク予測モデル / 多因子遺伝的リスクスコア / Polygenic Risk Score / Risk Prediction Model / GWAS / Polygenic risk score / in silico QC解析 / genotype imputation / がん予防 / リスク予測モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、全国11か所の保健所管内に在住する40歳から69歳の地域住民を対象に1990年から追跡調査を行っている「多目的コホート研究」において、既に収集されている疾病罹患前の情報および試料を利用して行うがんのケース・コホート研究である。本研究では、ゲノム網羅的な解析でがんと有意な関連を示す遺伝子多型だけでなく、がんとの関連が示唆される遺伝子多型まで含めることで、がんの持つ多因子遺伝性をより反映したがんの遺伝的リスクスコアを開発する。また、環境要因だけで構成されたがん罹患リスク予測モデルに多因子遺伝的なリスクスコアを追加して予測能の改善を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supported by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research C, this researcher conducted a case-cohort study of 3,750 cancer cases and 13,024 sub-cohort subjects nested in a large population-based follow-up study. By using a large number of single nucleotide polymorphisms potentially related to cancer risk, this researcher constructed several kinds of genome-wide polygenic risk scores to predict cancer risk, and compared their discrimination ability based on C-index. This researcher found that, as the number of single nucleotide polymorphisms in the score increased, the discrimination ability of the score was improved. Further studies are needed to confirm the findings of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、(1)がんの遺伝的リスクスコアを研究開発する際、がんとの関連が示唆される遺伝子多型まで含めて、がんの持つ多因子遺伝性をより反映しようと試みた点と、(2)欧米の研究に限られている状況で、日本人を対象とした研究から、欧米人とは異なった遺伝的リスクスコアを研究開発しようとした点において学術的な意義がある。また、本研究の成果は、遺伝的なハイリスク集団を同定することによって、日本人のがん予防に役立てられる可能性がある点において社会的な意義がある。