Effect of Helicobcater pylori infection on the metabolsm of glucose through modulating gut microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Shimoyama Tadashi  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50312492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹藤 雄介  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00332495)
中路 重之  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (10192220)
珍田 大輔  弘前大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (60637544)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / 腸内細菌叢 / 萎縮性胃炎 / 血清抗体 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 便中抗原 / ペプシノーゲン / ヘリコバクターピロリ / 消化吸収 / 糖代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では青森県弘前市岩木地区の20歳以上を対象として約2,000項目について測定・調査する “岩木健康増進プロジェクト”において得られる網羅的健康情報とH. pylori感染、胃炎の状態、腸内細菌叢(16S-rDNAメタゲノム解析法)を調べて、胃内環境に関連するどのような腸内細菌叢の変化が脂質・糖代謝に影響するのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several studies were conducted with subjects who perticipated Iwaki project health survey. In the analysis of gut microbiota, a significant increase in the relative abundance of several taxa was observed in gut microbiota of Japanese subjects with H. pylori infection. Among the subjects with severe atrophic gastritis, the increase in the genus Streptococcus is a remarkable characteristic. In the examination of a new H. pylori stool antigen test, BLEIA Eiken H. pylori antigen which uses bioluminescent enzyme immunoassay, the kit showed high accuracy. BLEIA can measure a large number of specimens in a fully automated manner, which is easier than EIA. BLEIA could be useful for H. pylori testing in health check-up. Serum anti-H. pylori antibodies based on latex-aggrigation method remains higher than cut-off values for more than several years after suucessful eradication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
H. pylori感染による腸内細菌の変化は、H. pylori感染者の中でも胃粘膜高度萎縮者で顕著であり、胃酸抑制剤のプロトンポンプ阻害剤の長期内服で増加するとされる細菌はいずれも割合が増加していた。H. pyloriによる腸内細菌叢の変化が除菌治療により変化するのかどうか検討する必要がある。
BLEIAはH. pyloriのカタラーゼを認識する複数のモノクローナル抗体を使用しており、高い精度で感染診断を行うことが可能である。BLEIAは全自動であり、測定が簡便であるため、検診でのH. pylori検査への応用が期待される。