Establishing a novel glycaemic control index using ratio of glycated albumin to hemoglobin A1c
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Mie  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (40422688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雨宮 伸  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10118903)
菊池 透  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10240772)
杉原 茂孝  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10241960)
横道 洋司  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (20596879)
武者 育麻  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40750047)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血糖管理指標 / グリコヘモグロビンA1c / グリコアルブミン / GA/HbA1c比 / 糖尿病性合併症 / 重症低血糖 / ヘモグロビンA1c / AG/HbA1c比
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘモグロビンA1c(HbA1c)は、糖尿病患者さんの合併症予防の目安だが、同じHbA1c値でも合併症の起こり易さと低血糖の多さには差がある。この個人差を反映した指標が、HbA1cとも一つの血糖管理指標であるグリコアルブミンとの比(GA/HbA1c比)である。このGA/HbA1c比は、患者さん毎固有の値である。HbA1cとGA/HbA1c比とから個人差の要素を取り入れた患者さん個人で測れる新しい平均血糖指標(adjusted HbA1c,aA1c)を作成したい。そして、aA1cが日本人1型糖尿病患者の細小血管・大血管合併症、低血糖の予測指標としてHbA1cより優れていることを明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even with the same glycated hemoglobin (HbA1c) value, there are differences in the likelihood of complications and hypoglycemia. It indicates that even with the same average glucose levels, there are individual differences in the degree of hemoglobin glycation. A new average glycemic index, adjusted HbA1c (aA1c), was created using the ratio of glycated albumin (GA) to HbA1c (GA/HbA1c), which reflects individual differences in glycation of hemoglobin. aA1c, aA1c = 0.71 x HbA1c + 1.96 x GA/HbA1c - 3.46, could be calculated by measuring HbA1c and GA simultaneously and was not affected by gender, age, BMI percentile, or insulin dose, and without continuous glucose monitoring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘモグロビンの糖化度の個人差を考慮した新しい平均血糖指標(adjusted HbA1c,aA1c)は、HbA1cとGAの同時測定により簡便に求められる血糖管理指標である。
学術的意義は、個人の重症低血糖と糖尿病性合併症の発症リスクをより正確に予測することにより、その方に適した最適な治療を提供しうる点はである。
社会的意義は、個々の糖尿病患者さんに適した血糖管理の目安を、従来馴染んだHbA1cに近い表現型で提供できる点、低いコストで持続血糖測定を行っていない方へも提供できる点である。