| Project/Area Number |
19K10659
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Wakai Kenji 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50270989)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松尾 恵太郎 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防研究分野, 分野長 (80393122)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 遺伝子多型 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 生活習慣 / がん / 媒介分析 / 野菜 / 果物 / コホート研究 / 膵臓がん / 飲酒 / 症例対照研究 / メンデルランダム化 / 肥満 / 食事 / 喫煙 / 横断研究 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生活習慣と病気の関係を調べることは、病気の予防のために重要ですが、生活習慣同士が絡み合っていたり、病気自体の影響で生活習慣が変わったりするために、研究が難しいという問題があります。そこで本研究では生活習慣が遺伝にも一部影響される(例:生まれつきお酒が飲めない人がいる)ことを利用し(「メンデルランダム化」という方法を用います)、全国で10万人以上が参加している一時点の調査および追跡調査により、生活習慣と病気との関係を検討します。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the investigation in the J-MICC Study, several loci related to vegetable or fruit consumption have been suggested. In addition, polymorphisms associated with BMI at middle age were different from those correlated with BMI at age 20. In a case-control study with a mediation analysis in the Aichi Cancer Center, ALDH2 polymorphism showed both indirect effect (by affecting alcohol drinking habit) and direct one in the association between the genotype and the risk of pancreatic cancer. Indirect and direct effects were also found in the association of ADH1B polymorphism and the risk of esophageal cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食事や肥満に影響を及ぼす遺伝的要因の解明に繋がるとともに、野菜・果物摂取と疾患との関連を検討する際に、これらの摂取に関連する遺伝子多型を用いることで、両者の関連をより明確にしうる可能性がある。 またALDH2遺伝子多型が膵臓がんリスクに及ぼす影響、およびADH1B遺伝子多型が食道がんリスクに及ぼす影響に、飲酒習慣への影響を介さない経路(直接効果)があることが示されたことは、飲酒が膵臓がんおよび食道がんのリスクを高めるメカニズムを解明する上で重要である。